|
|

page 3, displaying items 41 to 60
   |
1  2  3 4  5  6   |
   |
|

Postma, Johannes Menne The Dutch in the Atlantic Slave Trade 1600 - 1815.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1990, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Very good± small bump to top corner. Slight discolouration. 428 Pages. Line drawings and maps.
Presenting a thorough analysis of the Dutch participation in the transatlantic slave trade, this book is based upon extensive research in Dutch archives. The book examines the whole range of Dutch involvement in the Atlantic slave trade from the beginning of the 1600s to the nineteenth century.
Contents: List of tables, figures and maps; Preface; 1. Foundations of the slave traffic, 1600–61; 2. Curaçao and the asiento trade, 1650–1730; 3. The Dutch on the West African coast; 4. Trade and politics on the African coast; 5. Volume of African exports and origins of slaves; 6. Organization and mechanics of the trade; 7. The triangular trade; 8. The Dutch plantation colonies under WIC monopoly, 1618–1738; 9. The era of the free trade, 1730–80; 10. The slaves: their treatment and mortality; 11. Finances, marketing and profitability; 12. The end of the Dutch slave trade, 1781–1815; Appendixes; Bibliography; Index.
Item nr: 11666
EUR 100.00


See other items within this subject:
East India Companies
|
|
Tokyo National Museum Japanese Ceramics - Illustrated Catalogues of the Tokyo National Museum.
Tokyo, Tokyo National Museum, 1966, First edition, Octavo, Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: No dustjacket. 176 Pages, 614 objects depicted in black and white. Japanese and English text.
Item nr: 11665
EUR 50.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Ceramics
|
|
Faulkner, R. F. J. & Impey, O. R Shino and Oribe Kiln Sites - A Loan Exhibition of Mino Shards from Toki City.
Oxford, Sawers, 1981, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good± some annotations. 96 Pages + 7 page Dutch translation. Illustrated in colour and black and white.
Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, and the Groninger Museum with material mainly from the late 16th and early 17th centuries, presenting the objects in historical context.
Item nr: 11664
EUR 25.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Ceramics
|
|
The Toshiba Gallery - Joe Earle Japanese Art & Design.
London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1986, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 222 pages, illustrated throughout with 120 colour pages.
Original and informative commentaries of the first major Japanese gallery in Britain's National Museum of Art and Design.
Item nr: 11663
EUR 35.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Museum Collections
|
|
Palace Museum, Beijing Classics of the Forbidden City: Architecture and Decoration of the Forbidden City.
Beijing, Forbidden City Publishing House, 2007, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover with Slipcase, book condition: New. This gold cloth book in its gold cloth slipcase is another example of the exquisite way of how the Chinese publish their books.
321 Pages, more than 300 colour plates, text in Chinese, cloth spine, pictorial boards.
This volume presents the magnificent architecture and ornate decorative arts of the Forbidden City in Beijing. Full of high-quality color photography highlighting the intricate designs and expert craftsmanship of the buildings and structures of the palace, this volume offers the reader never-before seen views that are sure to impress.
Item nr: 11662
EUR 140.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Architecture
China - Imperial
|
|
Christies Important Chinese Works of Art from the Arthur M. Sackler collections.
New York, Christies, 1994, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As new, dust jacket condition: unfortunate tear to top right corner. 220 Pages, 187 lots. All lots described and depicted in colour. Prices realised included.
Important sales catalogue of one of America's finest museum collections in which all types of Chinese art were sold.
Item nr: 11581
EUR 35.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Auction Catalogues
China - Ceramics
China - Furniture
China - Private Collections
|
|
Palace Museum, Beijing Classics of the Forbidden City - Life in the Forbidden City of Qing Dynasty.
Beijing, Forbidden City Publishing House, 2007, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover with Slipcase (gold cloth), book condition: New. 305 pages, text in Chinese. Full colour images, profusely illustrated.
This volume takes us behind the closed doors of the once-secretive Forbidden City. Using a wide array of art mediums including paintings, snuff bottles, jades, seals, furniture, pottery, musical instruments, textiles and much more, this volume presents an accurate and detailed look at what life inside the Qing court was actually like. With stunning photography and excellent scholarship, this publication gives new insight into this once mysterious lifestyle.
Item nr: 11557
EUR 125.00


See other items within this subject:
China - Imperial
|
|
Palace Museum, Beijing Classics of the Forbidden City - The Imperial Packing Art.
Beijing, Forbidden City Publising House, 2007, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover with Slipcase (gold cloth), book condition: New. 191 pages, text in Chinese. Full colour images, profusely illustrated.
Chinese culture within the Forbidden City during the Qing dynasty period was painstakingly elegant and refined. This high standard of excellence can be seen in all forms of art created at that time including the fine craftsmanship of the imperial packing arts which was very unique to the Qing era. This volume presents excellent examples of the intricacies of this tradition among a variety of mediums including lacquer, cloisonné, jade, bronze, bamboo, and more. With a detailed look at the histories behind these precious artifacts, this volume impresses by showcasing the finest that the Palace Museum has to offer.
Item nr: 11555
EUR 125.00


See other items within this subject:
China - Imperial
|
|
Palace Museum, Beijing Classics of the Forbidden City - Architecture of the Forbidden City.
Beijing, Forbidden City Publishing House, 2007, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover with Slipcase, book condition: New. This gold cloth book in its gold cloth slipcase is another example of the exquisite way of how the Chinese publish their books.
319 pages, text in Chinese. Profusely illustrated with full colour images and drawings.
This volume from the Forbidden City Press is an elegant collection of pristine photography documenting the important features of the palace in Beijing from the early planning stages to the influences of design to the construction process and its existence today. Using scholarship from the Palace Museum in Beijing the reader is treated to a rarely seen up-close view of the palace’s most esteemed halls, quiet gardens, decorative paintings as well as the architectural plans themselves, both ancient and contemporary.
Item nr: 11553
EUR 125.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Architecture
China - Imperial
|
|
Sotheby's Sotheby's Hong Kong - The Dragon Emperor.
Hong Kong, Sotheby's, 2004, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover: Pictorial Boards, book condition: As New. 139 pages, text in English and Chinese. Full Colour images.
Imperial taste porcelains (mostly mark and period), lacquer ware, furniture and calligraphy by Emperor's hand are but to name a few objects from this magnificent sale.
Background information is given on the object and provenance if possible.
Item nr: 11265
EUR 35.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Auction Catalogues
China - Calligraphy
China - Ceramics
China - Imperial
|
|
Sotheby's Lost Treasures.
Hong Kong, Sotheby's, 2007, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover with Slipcase (pictorial boards), book condition: As New. 2 Volume set: Auction 9 October, 2007
1 Imperial Peking: The Last Days. 171 pages, text in English and Chinese.
Exquisite images from artefacts originally deriving from the Forbidden City such as jade scepters, paintings, jade seals etc
2. Yuanmingyuan, The garden of absolute clarity. 147 pages, text in English and Chinese. Again superb images. The sale contained artefacts from this magnificent summer palace and its garden.
Very scarce!
Item nr: 11228
EUR 150.00


See other items within this subject:
China - Auction Catalogues
|
|
Shanghai Museum Treasures from Snow Mountains: Gems of Tibetan Cultural Relics.
Shanghai, Shanghai Museum, 2001, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover with slipcase, book condition: New. 217 Pages, 127 items illustrated in colour, text in Chinese and English.
Catalogue of a major exhibition of Tibetan artifacts at the Shanghai Museum, illustrating 127 items, including thangkas, bronze sculptures, sutras, textiles, ritual artifacts, and other Chinese works of art found in Tibet. Text in Chinese with English abstracts and captions.
Item nr: 11661
EUR 90.00


See other items within this subject:
China - Exhibition Catalogue
|
|
Fare, Michel La Nature Morte en France - Son Histoire et son Evolution du XVIIe au XXe Siecle - II Volumes.
Geneve, Pierre Cailler, 1962, Eerste Druk, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 378 pages first volume. second volume 500 plates, black and white as well as full colour tipped in plates, with index in the back.
Text in French.
An absolute standard reference work on the art of still life paintings from French painters, from the 17th till the 20th century.
It discusses the change in tastes and styles throughout the times, influences etc.
Item nr: 11657
EUR 300.00


See other items within this subject:
European Art - Painting
|
|
Herberts, K. Oriental Lacquer Art and Techniques.
New York, Abrahams, 1963, First edition, Folio, Hardcover, Signed by the author, book condition: Very good, dust jacket condition: Some wear. 515 Pages, 324 plates, 104 in colour.
To date Herberts is considered as one of the leading authorities inregard to the subject of Oriental lacquer.
This book is of the greatest importance for the researcher, scholar and collector of lacquer.
A massive and important work.
Item nr: 11655
EUR 200.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Lacquer
Japan - Lacquer
|
|
Jörg, C. Porcelain and the Dutch China Trade.
Den Haag, Nijhoff, 1982, First Edition, 4to, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 372 pages, 80 black & white plates. Numerous appendices of notes, literature and records detailing the Dutch porcelain trade of the VOC at Canton 1729-1795. In four chapters Jorg describes the China trade by the Dutch East India Company, life and trade in Canton, the porcelain trade and the decoration of types of porcelain. Among the illustrations, there are many that heve never been published before.
Item nr: 11654
EUR 85.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - China Trade and Export Art
|

Curvelo, Alexandra & entries by Canepa, Teresa Art of the Expansion and Beyond.
London, Jorge Welsh, 2009, First edition, Quarto, Sofcover, book condition: New. 188 Pages, 122 colour illustrations.
The Age of Discovery brought Europeans to the shores of Africa, Asia and the Americas. This catalogue traces this great epoch of early contact and trade relations and illustrates how European, particularly Portuguese, culture and art influenced the world from the 15th century onwards.
The introduction presents an historical account of the Portuguese presence in Asia. It includes a brief discussion on the complex commercial network that existed in the region, as well as in Africa, before the arrival of the Portuguese. It also gives insight into the unique empire established by the Portuguese, which was based on trade rather than territory.
The catalogue examines a selection of seventeen works of art, many of them extraordinary in their rarity, exoticism and aesthetic beauty, which were made in Africa, India, China and Japan from the 16th to 18th centuries. These works of art, made by local craftsmen in various materials and decorative techniques, visually embody the reciprocal influences that arose from the contacts among these diverse and distant civilizations. They include a brass plaque from the Kingdom of Benin; a tortoiseshell casket and two black mastic and mother-of-pearl overlaid objects from Gujarat; a group of rare Chinese export porcelains and a six-fold lacquer screen from China; and three namban objects from Japan.
Item nr: 11648
EUR 65.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - China Trade and Export Art
|
|
Kopplin, M. Ostasiatische Lackkunst - Ausgewahlte Arbeiten.
Munster, Museum Fur Lackkunst, 1998, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: New. 208 pages, 54 colour plates, 35 black and white illustrations. German text.
Comprehensive survey of the production of lacquered goods in Europe from the 17th century on, highlighting a selection of works from the Museum für Lackkunst, Münster. Italy, Holland, England, France, Belgium, Germany and Russia are considered individually. With a comprehensive bibliography, index and glossary.
Item nr: 10876
EUR 45.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Lacquer
|
|
Beyond Golden Clouds - Japanese screens from the Art Institute of Chicago and the Saint Louis Art Museum.
Chicago, Art Institute of Chicago, 2009, First Edition, Quarto (Oblong), Hardcover, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 320 pages, text in English. Full colour images throughout.
The screens date from the 16th through the 20th century. This range makes the exhibition unique among previous shows of screens, since none has included modern and contemporary works. The earliest in the show is a pair of screens depicting a bustling ink landscape by Sesson Shûkei (c. 1490–after 1577). Willow Bridge and Waterwheel by Hasegawa Sôya is a tour de force, produced during the folding screen’s heyday in the 17th century. Contemporary pieces include Yamakawa Shûhô’s Relaxing in the Shade and Kayama Matazô’s powerful Star Festival.
Item nr: 11634
EUR 57.50


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Screens
|
|
Bayer, Adolf Ansbacher Porzellan - Ein Handbuch für Sammler und Liebhaber.
Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1959, Second, Revised Edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good (minor shelfwear) Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 212 pages, 181 images in black & white. Text in German.
This book will give the reader a good background history of the era, the development in quality, design, form and decoration of the porcelains from the Ansbach Porcelainfactory.
Many items are shown and discussed.
Item nr: 11632
EUR 60.00


See other items within this subject:
European Ceramics - German Ceramics
|
|
Hartmann, A. Okimono - Masterpieces of Japanese Decorative Sculpture During the Meiji Period from the Terespani Collection.
Katowice, Zaklad Poligraficzny, 2004, Privately Printed, Quarto, Simulated Leather, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 105 Pages, fully illustrated in colour.
The first book to be published solely dealing with Japanese Okimono.
Item nr: 11631
EUR 55.00 EUR 35.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Ivory and Bamboo
|
page 3, displaying items 41 to 60
   |
1  2  3 4  5  6   |
   |
|
|