|
|

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2   |
   |
|
|
Anna Beatriz Chadour Rings: The Alice and Louis Koch Collection. Forty Centuries seen by Four Generations.
Leeds, W.S. Maney and Son, 1994, Limited, Folio, Cloth & Slipcase, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. Catalogue bound in two hardback volumes in a slip-case. 736 pages including 16 plates (142 colour illus.), 627 pages with approx. 3900 colour illustrations and 5 pages of hallmarks with 166 b/w illustrations.
A richly-illustrated publication presenting for the first time a complete catalogue of the unique Alice and Louis Koch collection of finger rings which must surely be one of the most remarkable in existence. Rivalled only by the British Museum, and comprising 1,980 rings from over 4,000 years, this collection affords the scholar to an almost uninterrupted study of the evolution of ring shapes and design, providing new evidence for dating. Further, through this miniature art form historical events, religious practices, social customs and superstitions may be traced and identified. This sumptuous publication, in which lavish illustration and meticulous scholarship are combined, displays all 1,980 rings in full colour with at least two views. In addition there are 16 colour plates showing in dramatic enlargement over 140 selected items from the collection. The work is accessible for both German and English readers, with a description and critical commentary for each ring in German, accompanied by an English summary. The catalogue includes a glossary and indexes in both languages as well as an extensive bibliography. This important work is the culmination of six years of painstaking scholarship by the author, supported by the research of specialists world-wide, making this splendid collection available to historians of jewellery, of art, and of civilization, as well as to all those who simply delight in beautiful things.
Item nr: 3683
EUR 400.00 EUR 275.00


See other items within this subject:
European Art - Jewellery
|
|
Barchalia, S. Inro - Medicine Boxes from Edo-period. -their usage and history.
Copenhagen, S. Barchalia, 2000, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: New. 25 Pages, Illustrated throughout.
An interesting catalogue on the subject of Inro (Japanese medicine boxes). The catalogue discusses aspects of the history, medicine, signature and decoration.
Dr. Barchalia has a degree of Master of Conservation-Restoration Science and is appointed at the National Museum of Denmark.
Item nr: 7882
EUR 25.00 EUR 17.50


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Inro
|

Barry Davies Oriental Art Japanese Lacquer. Nambokucho to Zeshin - The Collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean.
London, Barry Davies Oriental Art, 2002, First edition, Folio, Hardcover, book condition: As new, dust jacket condition: As new. 304 Pages, 116 pieces illustrated in multiple colour plates.
This beautiful volume illustrates Japanese lacquerwares and inro in the renowned collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean, ranging in date from the 14th to the 19th century. Nambokucho (1336-1392) constitutes a short period at the end of the Kamakura era. It was a time of internal disturbances and two rival branches of the Imperial family were vying for succession. The most powerful of the warlords, Ashikaga Takauji, occupied Kyoto, and had himself appointed shogun by Emperor Komyo of the Hoku-cho (northern dynasty) in order to set up the Ashikaga Shogunate of the early Muromachi period. The branch of the Imperial family with the more legitimate claim to the succession, had established its court around the Emperor Go-Daigo at Mt. Yoshino, about 70 km south of KYoto; hence Hoku-cho (northern dynasty in Kyoto) and Nan-cho (southern dynasty at Mt. Yoshino). As the power of the Ashikaga Shogunate increased, the Hoku-cho branchn grew more powerful and in 1392, Nan-cho agreed to return to Kyoto at the request of Shogun.
Shibata Zeshin (1807-1891), well known to Western collectors, was the last of the great creative lacquer artists of the Edo period.
Item nr: 7464
EUR 125.00 EUR 55.00


See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Private Collections
|
|
Bushell, R. Netsuke Familiar and Unfamiliar.
New York, Weatherhill, 1975, First Edition, 4to, Decorative Cloth, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 259 Pages, 790 colour illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. This volume presents endless varieties of netsuke systematically categorized to serve as a principle guide for netsuke collectors.
A much used standard work.
Item nr: 8205
EUR 75.00 EUR 50.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Netsuke
|
|
Bushell, R. Netsuke Familiar and Unfamiliar.
New York, Weatherhill, 1975, First Edition, 4to, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 259 Pages, 790 colour illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. This volume presents endless varieties of netsuke systematically categorized to serve as a principle guide for netsuke collectors.
A much used standard work.
Item nr: 10720
EUR 75.00 EUR 50.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Netsuke
|

Ellsworth, Robert H. Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy (3 volumes).
New York, Random House, 1987, First Edition, Folio, Original Woven Cloth & slipcase, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New. Vol. I: Text. Catalogue entries for 875 pieces including specifications, biographies and translations of the calligraphic texts. Vol. II: The Paintings. 369 pp. of colour reproductions. Vol. III: The Calligraphies. 288 pp. of colour reproductions. All edges gilt.
An important reference work in immaculate condition with the original folding box and cardboard shipping case.
The culmination of more than three decades of study and collecting, the three-volume Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy: 1800-1950 is one of the most important, sumptuous publications of Asian Art.
Taking a period that has been ignored and undervalued by scholars, curators, and collectors, Robert Ellsworth has produced a work that not only forces us to re-examine all previous assessments of that tumultuous era in Chinese art, but promises to launch a new wave of interest in, and appreciation for, its unique achievements. Through more than 850 superb examples from his own collection, the author shows how exposure to Western art led, in painting, to an extraordinary new diversity and vitality, and how archeological discoveries in China fueled a dazzling renaissance in calligraphy.
Two of the three volumes reproduce 550 paintings and 325 calligraphies, representing the work of every major artist of the period in full color. The extensive commentaries in the third volume include biographies of each artist. Every calligraphy, inscription, and seal is transliterated into precise English.
The breadth and depth of fresh scholarship, the quality of the art, and the luxurious production combine to make Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy: 1800-1950 one of the monumental achievements in art book publishing in our century: an essential source book for anyone interested in Asian art, and an object of permanent beauty and value.
Item nr: 8003
EUR 800.00 EUR 500.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Calligraphy
China - Paintings
|

Espir, Helen European Decoration on Oriental Porcelan.
London, Jorge Welsh Books, 2005, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New. 272 Pages with 212 colour and 22 black and white illustrations.
In Europe, from the late 17th century onwards, the work of independent enamellers on glass and tin-glazed earthenware and later on European porcelain is well recognised. Their decoration of Chinese and Japanese porcelain however, has been largely ignored. In this book for the first time the work of European decorators on oriental porcelain throughout the 18th and early 19th centuries is examined, focussing particularly on enamellers in Holland, Germany and England. Their wide range of styles and subjects of decoration is fully illustrated in colour and put into social, historical and economic context. The revelation of such quality and variety may well astonish readers and the book will provide an essential source of reference. The latest research by scholars in America, Great Britain, Germany and The Netherlands is incorporated.
CONTENTS: Foreword by J.V.G.Mallet; Author’s Preface; Acknowledgements; Introduction;
Chapter 1. The Portuguese and Dutch Trade 1500-1700, & the Response of the Delft Potters
Chapter 2. The Importance of the Collection of Augustus the Strong in Dresden, c.1700-1733.
Chapter 3. Japanese and Chinese Styles in European Decoration and the Resulting Chinoiseries
Chapter 4. Fine European Decoration: the Development of Chinoiserie & its European Sources.
Chapter 5. Dutch Decoration: Topical Subjects and their Historical Context
Chapter 6. English Decoration on Oriental Porcelain, c.1700-1830.
Conclusion. Appendices 1 & 2. Appendix 3. Glossary. Bibliography. Illustration List. Photographic Credits. Index.
Item nr: 3361
EUR 125.00 EUR 112.00


See other items within this subject:
China - China Trade and Export Art
|
|
Gulik, R.H. van Urvaçi - Een Oud-Indisch Tooneelstuk Van Kalidasa.
's-Gravenhage, N.V. Adi Poestaka, 1932, First Edition, Octavo, Original Wraps, book condition: Very Good. Urvaci - An ancient Indian play by Kalidasa, translated from the original with an introduction.
84 pages, with vignettes by the author. Original copy! Dutch text.
An extremely scarce and early work by this highly sought after writer and connoisseur of far Eastern art and languages. Van Gulik translated this work from the Sanskrit at the age of only 22.
Item nr: 570
EUR 150.00 EUR 90.00


See other items within this subject:
Other Asian Art
|
|
Hartmann, A. Okimono - Masterpieces of Japanese Decorative Sculpture During the Meiji Period from the Terespani Collection.
Katowice, Zaklad Poligraficzny, 2004, Privately Printed, Quarto, Simulated Leather, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 105 Pages, fully illustrated in colour.
The first book to be published solely dealing with Japanese Okimono.
Item nr: 11631
EUR 55.00 EUR 35.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Ivory and Bamboo
|
|
Heckmann, Gunther Kodogu.
Nurtingen, H.U.B. Verlag, 1996, Limited, Folio, Decorative Cloth, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 264 pages., over 200 colour illustrations, text in English, German and Japanese. Slipcased.
Kodogu is a sequel to Tsuba and presents the small sword fittings. Some of the selected objects and groups of objects include menuki, of which both the front and the back aspects are shown, kogai, kozuka, and fuchi-kashira are presented here for the first time. The knowledgeable descriptions of the subjects provide a profound insight into the complex tradition of Japanese metal art and the multi-faceted relationship between the warrior and his sword. An introduction to the history of Japanese sword fittings also provides the lay public with an easily comprehensible introduction to this fascinating subject.
Published in a limited edition of 1000 copies.
Item nr: 11727
EUR 170.00 EUR 110.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Sword Furniture
|
|
Heckmann, Günther Tsuba.
Nürthingen, H.U.B. Verlag, 1995, First Edition, Oblong, Hardcover with Slipcase, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 176 pages, full colour images throughout.
Written in Japanese, English and German, this luscious book presents 145 tsuba, most of which will have never been seen before. For the experts, perhaps od gaps will be filled and new questions arise. For the interested layman the book also gives a good introduction to this important part of Japanese art, through its reproductions and texts which are delibrately confined to the essentials.
There is a complete summary of the signatures
Item nr: 11728
EUR 160.00 EUR 110.00


See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Sword Furniture
Japan - Swords and Weaponry
|
|
Helft, Jacques Les Grands Orfevres De Louis XIII a Charles X, (the Great silversmiths of Louis XIII to Charles X).
No place stated, Hachette, 1965, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near fine. 335 Pages, rchly illustrated in colour and black and white. French text.
Amazing work on the finest pieces of silver of the Louis XIII to Charles X era's.
Item nr: 8277
EUR 100.00 EUR 55.00


See other items within this subject:
European Art - Gold, Silver, Bronze
|

Jorg, C. Fine and Curious: Japanese Export Porcelain in Dutch Collections.
Leiden, KIT, 2002, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Near fine. 304 Pages, 420 colour illustrations.
A lasting testimony of the Dutch-Japanese relationship is the porcelain made in Arita for the Dutch market in the 17th and 18th centuries. The VOC was instrumental in ordering, and distributing a great variety of these export wares, although private trade played an important role as well. Japanese porcelain became integrated into the Dutch lifestyle and simulated the interest in exotic things from the East. Substantial amounts of porcelain were imported into the Netherlands. Of cource, many pieces have since been lost, but Dutch public and private collections still contain a wide selection of Japanese export wares. This study discusses the many types, varieties, and extraordinary pieces in these collections, often describing them for the first time. All together this survey gives a fascinating insight in a specific aspect of Dutch-Japanese interactions.
Item nr: 11387
EUR 150.00 EUR 75.00


See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Ceramics
Japan - Trade and Export Art
|
|
Jörg, Chr. & Impey, Oliver Japanese Export Lacquer.
Leiden, Hotei, 2005, First Edition, Folio, Hardcover with Slipcase, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 400 Pages, over 600 colour illustrations.
Japanese export lacquer exerted an influence on European art and decoration quite out of proportion to its physical presence in Europe. The vast amounts shipped from Japan – mainly in three stages (1590s–1640, 1639–93, 1800–40s) – demonstrate the need for the study of this beautiful material.
Japanese export lacquer is the first full treatment of lacquerware made to European demand, its transportation and the lacquer market in Europe as well as the effect of lacquer and its use in a European context. Trading patterns and its use are described in detail, based on the documentary evidence of Europeans in the Far East, on notes kept by the Portuguese in Japan, on the important and comprehensive archives of the Dutch East India Company and to a lesser extent and for a shorter period, of the English Honourable East India Company, as well as on contemporary comments and inventories within Europe. Full use is made of the sparse Japanese documentation of the trade, only available for the period 1709–11 and the early nineteenth century. Reference is also made to additional records kept by American ships’ captains and supercargoes from Massachusetts.
The authors describe and illustrate the huge variety of known lacquer shapes and decorations produced for all markets within the three periods mentioned above and to a lesser extent in the eighteenth century, where the documentation is scarce and the demand less. This involves several hundred individual pieces, most of which are illustrated.
Japanese lacquer was soon recognized as the best available and it seems never to have gone out of fashion in Europe, even when the shapes of the furniture on which it appeared did. Japanese lacquer furniture was dismantled to provide panels for inlay into European furniture as tastes changed. This important feature in the history of European furniture is discussed at length and illustrated by many examples.
Additional material was sourced from such instances as the ‘embassy’ to the French Court sent by the King of Siam to Paris in 1684 via the adventurer Constant Phaulkon, and the lists of lacquerware and other items presented to the Royal family.
This publication includes appendices and a full scholarly apparatus of bibliography, glossary, concordance, etc.
Item nr: 11382
EUR 250.00 EUR 125.00


See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Trade and Export Art
Japan - Lacquer
|
|
Keblusek, M. Japansch Magazijn - Japanse Kunst en Cultuur in 19de-eeuws Den Haag.
Leiden, Hotei, 2000, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: New. 95 Pages, illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs and images. Dutch text.
An excellent exhibition catalogue on Japanese art and culture in The Hague (Netherlands) during the 19th century.
It was not until Captain Perry of the United States fleet broke open the isolation of Japan after which Japanese art works started finding their way to Europe and the United States and thus Japonism became the new influence in the west. In The Hague, however, a large variety of Japanese art works were already openly for sale during the beginning of the 19th century. This was a result of the private trade over the centuries through the Dutch East India Company.
A very interesting catalogue!
Item nr: 7881
EUR 20.00 EUR 15.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Trade and Export Art
|
|
Kozyreff, Chantal La Route de la Porcelaine - Quelques porcelaines sino-japonaises d'exportation choisies dans la collection du Pavillon Chinois.
Brussels, Ca. 1975, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Very Good. 52 pages, text in French. There are no images.
A typed transcript, describing some of the items in the collection of the Chinese Pavillion in Bruxelles. The items contain Japanese export porcelains, Chinese export porcelains etc.
Item nr: 10874
EUR 35.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - Study
Japan - Ceramics
Japan - Study
|
|
Manheim, R. Haiku & Haiga - Moments in Word and Image.
Leiden, Hotei, 2006, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 208 Pages, illustrated throughout in colour.
This bilingual (German/English) publication supports the exhibition Haiku & Haiga to be held in Museum Schloss Moyland (Bedburg-Hau, Germany) in April 2006. This selection of beautiful Japanese scrolls shows the poetic power of the combination of the word and the image. The texts on all 78 exhibited objects are published in Japanese (in kanji and in transcription) as well as in German/English translation, supplemented with comments. Contributions by specialists among which Prof. Dr. Ekkehard May, Drs. Anna Beerens and Dr. Dan McKee.
Item nr: 7543
EUR 40.00 EUR 32.50


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Prints
|
|
N/A Hokusai - Bridging East and West.
Nihon Keizai Shimbun, 1998, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Good: slight water damage. 202 pages, text in Japanese with English introduction. Full colour images.
To commemorate the 150th anniversary of the artists' death, an exhibition was organised. This is the catalogue to the exhibition.
Many of his prints are shown, with Japanese explanation. It does contain an English bibliography.
Item nr: 10689
EUR 40.00 EUR 20.00


See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Exhibition Catalogues
Japan - Prints
|
|
Rappard-Boon, Charlotte The Age of Harunobu. Early Japanese Prints 1700-1780. Catalogue of the Collection of Japanese Prints Part 1.
Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1977, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 103 Pages. Richly illustrated in colour & black and white. Index, bibliography
The first part of the five catalogues of Japanese prints in the collection of the Rijksmuseum.
Item nr: 3170
EUR 25.00 EUR 15.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Prints
|
|
S. Marchant & Son Exhibition of Blanc de Chine.
London, S. Marchant & Son, 1985, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Near fine. 40 Pages, 102 exquisite blanc de chine objects illustrated in colour and black and white with descriptions.
This is the first catalogue on blanc de chine wares produced by leading Chinese art S. Marchant & Son.
Scarce!
Item nr: 9548
EUR 45.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - China Trade and Export Art
China - Dealer Catalogues
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2   |
   |
|
|