MEIJERING ART BOOKS
 

Meijering Art Books
Rooijsestraat 11
6621 AH Dreumel
The Netherlands
(By appointment only)



Japan - Netsuke

Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 89 items

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5     

book image

Christie's London - Netsuke and Lacquer from the Japanese Department of Eskenazi Ltd.
London, Christie's, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: Fine. Auction Catalogue of the sale held on the occasion of the closing of the Japanese department of Eskenazi ltd. With an introduction by Guiseppe Eskenazi and an essay by Joe Earle.
Item nr: 11187

EUR 40.00





See also:
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Auction Catalogues


book image

Collection J. Garie - Auction Catalogue.
Paris, 1906, First Edition, Folio, Softcover, book condition: Good. The original cover has damages to the spine. The bookblock has come loose from the cover.
The bookblock itself is in perfect condition.
294 pages with around 240 images in black and white, all with a protective tissue guards.
This magnificent collection from Mr. J. Garie is being overseen by none other than Mr. Bing in Paris. The collection contains the most exquisite inro, netzkes, bronzes, lacquer boxes etc.
The items of the auction were displayed in the shop belonging to Mr. Bing.
Mr. Garie was one of the first and most passionate of lovers of Japanese art at the end of the 19th, beginning of the 20th century, when Japanese art had made its first entrance in Europe. This collection is a life's work.
Item nr: 11571

EUR 100.00





See also:
Japan - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Bronzes
Japan - Inro
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Paintings
Japan - Private Collections


Bandini, R. Shishi and Other Netsuke - The Collection of Harriet Szechenyi.
London, Rosemary Bandini, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 174 pages., 203 items illustrated in colour with signatures.
This catalogue studies and illustrates an excellent collection of netsuke carved in animal forms, including Shishi and other animals in the zodiac. The text identifies and gives historical and legendary background of each animal. All signatures are illustrated
Item nr: 46

EUR 115.00





See also:
Japan - Private Collections


book image

Bandini, R. Shishi and Other Netsuke - The Collection of Harriet Szechenyi.
London, Rosemary Bandini, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 174 pages., 203 items illustrated in colour with signatures.
This catalogue studies and illustrates an excellent collection of netsuke carved in animal forms, including Shishi and other animals in the zodiac. The text identifies and gives historical and legendary background of each animal. All signatures are illustrated
Item nr: 10358

EUR 115.00





See also:
Japan - Private Collections


book image

Bandini, R. Shishi and Other Netsuke - The Collection of Harriet Szechenyi.
London, Rosemary Bandini, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 174 pages., 203 items illustrated in colour with signatures.
This catalogue studies and illustrates an excellent collection of netsuke carved in animal forms, including Shishi and other animals in the zodiac. The text identifies and gives historical and legendary background of each animal. All signatures are illustrated
Item nr: 10646

EUR 95.00





See also:
Japan - Private Collections


Barker, R. & Smith, L. Netsuke - the Miniature Sculpture of Japan.
London, BMP, 1976, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, Signed by Author, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 184p., 7 colour plates and 641 text illustrations. This work is exceptionally comprehensive, offering a photo for each work, some with additional photos of signatures and details. Each piece is identified, signature read, date and size given, along with the owner's name.
Item nr: 47

EUR 100.00






Barker, R. & Smith, L. Netsuke - the Miniature Sculpture of Japan.
London, BMP, 1976, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 184p., 7 colour plates and 641 text illustrations.
This work is exceptionally comprehensive, offering a photo for each work, some with additional photos of signatures and details. Each piece is identified, signature read, date and size given, along with the owner's name.
Item nr: 2186

EUR 80.00






Barry Davies Oriental Art Inro - One Hundred Selected Masterpieces.
London, Barry Davies, 1993, First Edition, Folio, Original Cloth, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. Unpaginated. 100 objects displayed on colour plates, with their descriptions and signatures on facing versos. Bibliography, Glossary, index of Artists in Japanese & English.
Item nr: 98

EUR 115.00





See also:
Japan - Inro
Japan - Dealer Catalogues


Barry Davies Oriental Art Netsuke and Inro from Private European Collections.
London, Barry Davies, 2002, First Edition, Folio, Cloth, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New. 144 Pages, 145 objects profusely described and illustrated in full colour. Errata slip. List of signatures with photographs.
Item nr: 1620

EUR 65.00





See also:
Japan - Inro


book image

Barry Davies Oriental Art Netsuke Classics - an Exhibition of Impportant Netsuke and Sagemono.
London, Barry Davies, 1990, First Edition, Quarto, Gilt Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. London loan exhibition of 77 netsuke and 22 inro, many from the Robert Guggenheim collection.
Item nr: 10726

EUR 30.00






Barry Davies Oriental Art Netsuke Through Three Centuries.
London, Barry Davies, 1996, First Edition, Folio, Original Cloth, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 175 pp. 205 colour illustrations. All marks illustrated.
Sumptuous catalogue of 205 netsuke from various collections, offered for sale by Barry Davies Oriental Art.
Item nr: 96

EUR 65.00





See also:
Japan - Dealer Catalogues


book image

Bushell, R. Collectors' Netsuke.
New York, Weatherhill, 2002, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 199 Pages, 354 pieces illustrated in colour, bibliography, index. In this volume Mr. Bushell speaks primarily to the experienced collector, to the connoisseur, presenting discoveries, insights, and opinions deriving from some two decades of research and finding cogent answers to some of the questions that have perplexed the netsuke world.
Item nr: 7612

EUR 55.00






Bushell, R. Collectors' Netsuke.
New York, Weatherhill, 1971, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth & Slipcase, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 199 Pages, 354 pieces illustrated in colour, bibliography, index. In this volume Mr. Bushell speaks primarily to the experienced collector, to the connoisseur, presenting discoveries, insights, and opinions deriving from some two decades of research and finding cogent answers to some of the questions that have perplexed the netsuke world.
Item nr: 7986

EUR 55.00






Bushell, R. Collectors' Netsuke.
New York, Weatherhill, 1971, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: No dustjacket. 199 Pages, 354 pieces illustrated in colour, bibliography, index. In this volume Mr. Bushell speaks primarily to the experienced collector, to the connoisseur, presenting discoveries, insights, and opinions deriving from some two decades of research and finding cogent answers to some of the questions that have perplexed the netsuke world.
Item nr: 10700

EUR 45.00






Bushell, R. Index to Questions & Answers in the International Netsuke Society Journal.
Washington, Interantional Netsuke Society, 1999, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Near Fine. 50 pages. This booklet contains an index to all of the questions and answer colomns by Raymond Bushell that appeared in the International Netsuke Society Journal. His first column appeared in Volume 5/2 (Summer 1985), and his final column appeared in Volume 16/3 (fall 1996). Contents: Index to Q & A; List of Questions/topics presented in Q & A; Publications mentioned in Q & A; Works by Raymond Bushell. A useful reference!
Item nr: 304

EUR 45.00






Bushell, R. Netsuke Familiar and Unfamiliar.
New York, Weatherhill, 1975, First Edition, 4to, Decorative Cloth, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 259 Pages, 790 colour illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. This volume presents endless varieties of netsuke systematically categorized to serve as a principle guide for netsuke collectors.
A much used standard work.
Item nr: 8205

EUR 75.00        EUR 50.00






book image

Bushell, R. Netsuke Familiar and Unfamiliar.
New York, Weatherhill, 1975, First Edition, 4to, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 259 Pages, 790 colour illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. This volume presents endless varieties of netsuke systematically categorized to serve as a principle guide for netsuke collectors.
A much used standard work.
Item nr: 10720

EUR 75.00        EUR 50.00






Bushell, R. The Art of Netsuke Carving By Masatoshi as told to Raymond Bushell.
New York, Weatherhill, 1981, Second printing, Quarto, Hardcover with slipcase, book condition: Fine. 236 Pages, 38 text-figures. 356 colour & 356 b/w illustrations. Glossary, index, bibliography.
A vivid account of netsuke making by a modern master. Chapters include tools, materials, carvings & techniques, etc. Illustrated with pieces by Masatoshi, one of today’s greatest netsuke artists, and with his comments.
Item nr: 10441

EUR 125.00






book image

Bushell, R. The Inro Handbook - Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer.
New York, Weatherhill, 1979, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 136 colour illustrations, 386 black and white illustrations of signatures, bibliography, glossary, index.
Item nr: 3712

EUR 75.00





See also:
Japan - Inro
Japan - Lacquer


book image

Bushell, R. The Inro Handbook - Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer.
New York, Weatherhill, 1979, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 136 colour illustrations, 386 black and white illustrations of signatures, bibliography, glossary, index.
THE handbook written by the authority on the subject.
Item nr: 10448

EUR 75.00





See also:
Japan - Inro
Japan - Lacquer



page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5