|
|

Japan - Museum Collections
Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 17 items
|
|
Hiroshige, One Hundred Famous View of Edo.
Brooklyn, George Braziller, 2007, Reprint, Folio, Hardcover, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: Fine. 256 Pages, text in English. 119 full colour prints.
Catalogue to the exhibition held at the Brooklyn Museum of Art. Each plate has its explanatory text. It states all the designs for the series, which were exhibited in Brooklyn. It is also the last series made by the artist.
Extra shipping costs might be required, due to weight.
Item nr: 9444
EUR 40.00


See also:
Japan - Prints
|
|
Aioi Shinzin Museum of Art Ukiyo-e Meihin Ten.
Aioi Shinzin Museum of Art, 1998, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 50 Pages, illustrated throughout.
Fine catalogue on Ukiyo-e prints from the Aioi Shinzin Museum of Art.
Item nr: 3160
EUR 25.00


See also:
Japan - Prints
|
|
Ayers, J. The Baur Collection: Japanese Ceramics.
Geneva, The Baur Collection, 1982, Limited/Numbered, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine: a minor tape residue on first free endpaper Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. Limited numbered edition (this is number 535/1500), unpaged, 113 plates, numerous in colour, appendix.
The eighth of the Baur Collection Catalog, this sumptuous volume presents masterpieces of Japanese ceramics, ranging from the dark glazed stone wares of Seto to the colourful Nabeshima and the delicate Hirado wares. Other types, including Kakiemon and Imari, are also well represented.
Item nr: 11111
EUR 150.00


See also:
Japan - Ceramics
|
|
Harada, Jiro Catalogue of Treasures in the Imperial Repository Shoisoin.
Tokyo, Imperial Household Museum, 1932, First Edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Fair (dicolouring of spine, minor foxing to first free endpaper and edges slightly foxed). 192 pages and over 80 plates of black and white images.
The collection of domestic utensils from the imperial household around 750 A.D, originally housed in the Shoisoin ( rectangular wooden building, with a tiled roof.) This Shoisoin was built with very specific measurements. The collection was safe guarded for so many years as it was not accesable to the public.
Domestic utensils, carpets, furniture etc are shown in this catalogue, with thorough explanatory text on the buildings, the use, the collection itself etc.
Item nr: 10392
EUR 90.00


See also:
Japan - History
|
|
Harada, Jiro Examples of Japanese Art in the Imperial Household Museum.
Tokyo, The Imperial Household Museum, 1934, First edition, Folio, Cloth, book condition: Very good: minor wear to the cover. Light foxing to the first few pages. 62 Pages, 48 plates in colour and black and white.
An interesting early work of the museums collection discussing and showing masterpieces of Japanese painting, sculpture, ceramics and lacquer.
From the library of Maurice Champoud, Switzerland.
Item nr: 7674
EUR 200.00


|
|
Ishida, Mosaku & Wada Gunichi The Shosoin: an eighth century Treasure-House.
Tokyo, The Mainichi Newspapers, 1954, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth & Slipcase, book condition: Very Good to Near Fine. 149, 20 Pages, 75 mostly black and white illustrations.
A well known book on the art treasures of the Shosoin, with a 20 pages summary in English. Limited edition. From the library of Michael Sullivan.
Item nr: 3091
EUR 55.00


|
|
Koriyama City Museum of Art Collection Catalogue of Koriyama City Museum of Art 1992.
Koriyama, Koriyama City Museum of Art, 1992, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Very good, Cover and spine slightly discoloured. 210 Pages, illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. English and Japanese preface, introduction and captions.
Scarce catalogue published on the occasion of the opening of the Koriyama City Museum of Art. The museum holds 900 pieces of Japanese and foreign paintings (mostly British and French) as well as Japanese prints and books.
Item nr: 8253
EUR 85.00


|
|
Kyoto National Museum Collection of Kodai-ji Zen Temple (Kodai-ji No meiho)[.
Kyoto, Benrido, 1995, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Good - Very Good. 198 Pages, 142 colour plates. Light wear to the back of the cover.
Exhibition catalogue of the collection of Japanese arts owned by the Kyoto temple Kodaiji.
Item nr: 3097
EUR 22.50


|
|
Lunsingh Scheurleer, D.F. Het Chinees En Japans Porselein in Het Fries Museum.
Fries Museum, First Edition, Small Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 24Pages, 20 objects depicted in black and white. No place, No date (1980's?)
Dutch text. sticker on spine. Collectors stamp on first page.
Deals with the chinese and Japanese porcelains in the Collection of the Fries Museum in the Nethelands.
Item nr: 1990
EUR 15.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
China - Museum Collections
Japan - Ceramics
|
|
N/A Japans Schönheit Japans Seele.
Bonn, Kunst und Austellungshalles des Bundesrepublik, 2003, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 405 pages, text in German. Full colour images throughout.
An exhibition catalogue of the masterpieces from the Tokyo National Museum on show in Bonn, Germany.
The pieces shown are a crossection of what Japanese art has to offer. Kimono's, lacquer ware and wood carvings, paintings and scrolls, no-masks etc.
Item nr: 11018
EUR 75.00


See also:
Japan - Exhibition Catalogues
|
|
Setagaya Art Museum Noriyuki Ushijima Exhibition.
Tokyo, Setagaya Art Museum, 1990, First Edition, Oblong, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 186 Pages. Bilingual Japanese English text. Illustrated throughout in colour.
A wonderful and scarce monograph of the modern art works of Noriyuki Ushijima exhibited at the Setagaya Art Museum in Tokyo.
Item nr: 3128
EUR 35.00


|
|
Smith, Lawrence & Harris, Victor & Clark, Timothy Japanese Art - Masterpieces in the British Museum.
London, British Museum Publications, 1990, First Edtition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: Fine. 256 pages, text in English. Full colour images.
This book states, in full colour images, the collection of Japanese art in the collection of the British Museum. All art forms are given. Netsuke, swords, woodblock prints, porcelain etc. A wonderful collection, which is still to be seen today.
Item nr: 10620
EUR 55.00 EUR 30.00


See also:
Japan - Ceramics
Japan - Decorative Arts
|
|
Smith, Lawrence & Harris, Victor & Clark, Timothy Japanese Art - Masterpieces in the British Museum.
London, British Museum Publications, 1990, First Edtition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 256 pages, text in English. Full colour images.
This book states, in full colour images, the collection of Japanese art in the collection of the British Museum. All art forms are given. Netsuke, swords, woodblock prints, porcelain etc. A wonderful collection, which is still to be seen today.
Item nr: 10779
EUR 55.00 EUR 30.00


See also:
Japan - Ceramics
Japan - Decorative Arts
|
|
Stern, H. Freer Gallery of Art Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition - Ukiyo-e Painting.
Washington, Smithonian Institution - Freer Gallery of Art, 1973, First Edition, Folio, Soft Cover, book condition: Good. 319 Pages, 118 plates & illustrations, some in colour. Bibliography.
Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Freer Gallery of Art, Washington, presenting paintings from the late sixteenth to mid-nineteenth century.
Item nr: 3099
EUR 125.00


See also:
Japan - Paintings
|
|
Tenkaku Museum The Art Treasures from the Jisho-ji Temple.
Kyoto, Jotenkaku Museum, 1998, First Edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 186 pages, text in Japanese with English summary of the objects. Illustrated in mainly black & white as well as a few images in colour.
The artefacts from the Jisho-ji Temple in Kyoto. Wonderful pieces from paintings, tea ceremony untensils, sculptures etc.
Item nr: 10819
EUR 25.00


|
|
The Toshiba Gallery - Joe Earle Japanese Art & Design.
London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1986, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 222 pages, illustrated throughout with 120 colour pages.
Original and informative commentaries of the first major Japanese gallery in Britain's National Museum of Art and Design.
Item nr: 788
EUR 35.00


|
|
The Toshiba Gallery - Joe Earle Japanese Art & Design.
London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1986, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 222 pages, illustrated throughout with 120 colour pages.
Original and informative commentaries of the first major Japanese gallery in Britain's National Museum of Art and Design.
Item nr: 11663
EUR 35.00


|
|
|