|
|

China - Museum Collections
Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 99 items
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5   |
   |
|
|
National Palace Museum 2.
Taipei, Cultural Relics Publishing House, 1995, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Very good: minor shelf wear. 373 Pages, fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j.,
Highlights: jade as sword ornaments; bronze mirrors; bronze wine vessels; discussion on jadeite; T'ang tri-color pottery, long hair and short hair in Chinese painting; horse painting of Lang Shih-ning; ancient gold ornaments; court hair ornaments.
Item nr: 9412
EUR 35.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
|
|
Antunovic, Mijo and Franc, Karolina Catalogue of a Part of the Collection. Ante Topic - Mimara (China / Japan).
Zagreb, Ante Topic - Mimara, 1983, first edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good: corners very lightly rubbed. 102 Pages, illutrated throughout in colour. Croatian and English text.
An interesting and scarce catalogue of the (then) Yugoslavian museum. The catalogue covers Chinese bronzes, jade and primarily Kangxi porcelains followed by Japanese works of art. Printed in a limited edition of 3000 copies.
Item nr: 8965
EUR 18.00


See also:
China - Bronzes
China - China Trade and Export Art
|
|
Arapova, T. Chinese Porcelains in the Hermitage Collection - Late 14th to the First Third of the 18th Century.
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1977, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very good. 136 Pages, 11 illustrations in colour; 198 black and white illustrations of objects. Russian text. English introduction.
A scarce catalogue of the porcelains held by the Hermitage Museum in Russia, mainly consisting of Kangxi porcelains of which many in the Famille Verte palette.
Scarce!
Item nr: 10406
EUR 55.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
China - China Trade and Export Art
|
|
Baur Collection Bulletin of the Baur Collection - 33 Volumes (near complete run).
Geneva, Baur Collection, 1965 - 1983, First editions, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Near fine. A near complete run of the Baur Collection Bulletin consisting of volumes 2, 3, 4, 8 - 37.
The collections of the Baur Foundation, Museum of Far Eastern Art, comprise some 9000 Chinese and Japanese art objects, housed in an elegant late 19th-century town house. Acquired by the Swiss collector Alfred Baur (1865-1951) over a period of some 45 years, these exquisite works of art include Chinese imperial ceramic ware, jades and snuff bottles from the 10th to the 19th centuries, as well as Japanese prints, lacquer, netsuke, and sword fittings.
Item nr: 10883
EUR 150.00


|
|
Berghofer, Wolfgang Schätze Chinas aus Museen der DDR.
Mainz am Rhein, Ph. von Zabern, 1990, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Near fine. 380 Pages, richly illustrated in colour depicting over 250 magnificent objects.
A wonderful catalogue on Chinese objects in collections of former east German museums.
Item nr: 10095
EUR 20.00


|
|
Berghofer, Wolfgang Schätze Chinas aus Museen der DDR.
Mainz am Rhein, Ph. von Zabern, 1990, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Good: small wear and tear to bottom corner. 380 Pages, richly illustrated in colour depicting over 250 magnificent objects.
A wonderful catalogue on Chinese objects in collections of former east German museums.
Item nr: 11071
EUR 20.00


|
|
Bingquan, Deng Collection of Guangdong Provincial Museum.
Beijing, Wenwu, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover with Slipcase, book condition: As New. 289 Pages, richly illustrated in colour. Chinese and English text.
A wonderful and scarce work of Chinese arts in the collection of the Guangdong Provincial Museum, ranging from a magnificent collection of ceramics to bronzes as well as jades, calligraphy and paintings. Plus much more.
Only one copy in stock!
Item nr: 9491
EUR 100.00


|
|
Coullery, Marie - Therese Collections Baur - Automne 9 Hiver 1968.
Geneva, Baur Collection, 1968, First Edition, Octavo, Original Wrappers, book condition: Very Good. 23 pages, fully illustrated bulletin. 3 articles: Page 3: Daruma; Page 18: Une exposition de painture a l'encre du Japon; Page 20: Le nouveau catalogue des Collections Baur.
Item nr: 587
EUR 15.00


See also:
China - Private Collections
|
|
Firouz Bagherzadeh The World's Great Collections - Oriental Ceramics: volume 4: Iran Bastan Museum; Teheran.
Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1981, First Edition, Folio, Hardcover (Cloth) + Slipcase, book condition: Fine. 166 pages, text in English. Profusely illustrated with full colour and black & white images .
Volume 4, from the series of 12 volumes. Page sized images with a list of the colour plates and in the back a more elaborate explanatory texts concerning the objects.
It states a selection of highlights from the Iran Bastan Museum in Teheran.
Item nr: 9712
EUR 100.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
|

Fong, Wen and James C. Y. Watt Possesing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei.
New York, Abrams, 1996, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 648 Pages. Illustrated throughout in colour. Some extra colour plates tipped in by previous owner!
Only two major exhibitions from the fabled Chinese Palace Museum collections have been seen in the West - the first in London in 1935-36 and the second in the United States in 1961-62. These two exhibitions provided an extraordinary stimulus to the study of Chinese culture, revolutionized Asian art studies in the West, and opened the eyes of the public to the artistic traditions of Chinese civilization. Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei is the publication that accompanies the third great exhibition of Chinese masterworks to travel to the West. Written by scholars of both Chinese and Western cultural backgrounds and conceived as a cultural history, the book tells the story of Chinese art from its foundations in the Bronze Age and the first empires through the rich diversity of art produced during the Sung, Yuan, Ming, and Ch'ing dynasties, contrasting China's absolutist political structure with the humanism of its artistic and moral philosophy. Synthesizing scholarship of the past three decades, the authors present not only the historical and cultural significance of individual works of art and analyses of their aesthetic content, but a reevaluation of the cultural dynamics of Chinese history, reflecting a fundamental shift in the study of Chinese art from a focus on documentation and connoisseurship to an emphasis on the cultural significance of the visual arts. National treasures passed down from dynasty to dynasty, the works of art that now form the collection of the National Palace Museum, Taipei, originally constituted the personal collection of the Ch'ien-lung emperor, who ruled China from 1736 to 1795. Two centuries after Ch'ien-lung ascended the dragon throne, when the Japanese invaded China in 1937, the nearly 10,000 masterworks of painting and calligraphy and more than 600,000 objects and rare books and documents - which had earlier been moved from Peking to Nanking following the Japanese occupation of Manchuria in 1931 - were packed in crates and evacuated to caves near the wartime capital, Chungking.
An amazing catalogue!
Item nr: 11404
EUR 100.00


|
|
Fourcade, Francois Art Treasures of the Peking Museum.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1980, First Edition, Folio, Cloth, book condition: Very Good, dust jacket condition: No Jacket. 117 Pages. No dustjacket!
Wonderful copy of this oversized book which includes 87 tipped in plates in full colour. The colourplates are accompanied by individual commentaries sketching the lives of the artists and the significance of individual pieces.
Item nr: 2989
EUR 25.00


|
|
Gail Joice, Michael Knight and Pamela McClusky Ivories in the Collection of the Seattle Art Museum.
Seattle, Seattle Art Museum, 1987, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: As New. 28 Pages, 19 black and white photographs.
This volume presents five very fine examples of ivory carvings of the Ming and Qing periods, five pieces of Japanese ivory carvings, and three Indian and one Sri Lanka invories.
Item nr: 2039
EUR 10.00


See also:
China - Ivory and Bamboo
|
|
Ganse, Shirley Chinese Art in the Chrysler Museum at Norfolk.
Norfolk, Chrysler Museum, 1979, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 48 Pages, illustrating various items in black and white and descriptions of 80 objects in the collection.
Item nr: 3495
EUR 12.50


|
|
Gardner Neill, Mary The communion of scholars - chinese art at yale.
New York, Chinese Institute in America, 1982, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Good. 145 Pages, text in English. Many black and white images.
The catalogue to the exhibition held to show the artefacts in the Chinese Art Gallery of Yale University.
Item nr: 9926
EUR 15.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
China - Exhibition Catalogue
|
|
Gemeente Museum Den Haag Early Chinese Pottery.
Den Haag, Uitgave Dienst voor Schone Kunsten der Gemeente, 1956, First Edition, 16mo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 60 pages. Illustrated with photographs in b/w. English & Dutch Text.
Item nr: 877
EUR 10.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
|
|
Goepper, R.; Krahl, R.; Kubin, W. Schätze der Himmelssöhne.
Stuttgart, Hatje, 2003, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New. 480 Pages, 420 colour and 90 black and white photographs. German text.
Important and sumptuous expostition catalogue of the treasures of the National Palace Museum in Taipei exhibited in Berlin and Bonn, Germany in 2003-2004.
Already out of print!!!
Item nr: 10042
EUR 65.00


|
|
Goepper, R.; Krahl, R.; Kubin, W. Schätze der Himmelssöhne.
Stuttgart, Hatje, 2003, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Fine: some aditional images tipped in by former owner, dust jacket condition: Fine. 480 Pages, 420 colour and 90 black and white photographs. German text.
Important and sumptuous expostition catalogue of the treasures of the National Palace Museum in Taipei exhibited in Berlin and Bonn, Germany in 2003-2004.
Already out of print!!!
Item nr: 11422
EUR 55.00


|
|
Harrison, B. Asian Ceramics.
Leeuwarden, Museum Het Princessehof, 1985, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, Signed by the author, book condition: Very Good. 120 Pages, profusely illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Spine has some creasing.
The English guide to the collection of Asian ceramics in the Museum "Het Princessehof", Leeuwarden, The Netherlands.
Item nr: 10164
EUR 20.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
|
|
Harrison, B. Keramiek Uit Azië.
Leeuwarden, Museum Het Princessehof, 1985, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 120 Pages, profusely illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Spine has some creasing.
Guide to the collection of Asian ceramics in the Museum "Het Princessehof", Leeuwarden, The Netherlands.
Item nr: 1984
EUR 20.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
|
|
Hayashiya, S. Chinese Ceramics from Japanese Collections.
New York, Asia House, 1977, First Edition, Octavo, Cloth, book condition: Very Good, dust jacket condition: Good: small tear & crease to top of front cover Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 135 Pages, illustrated with 14 colour and 91 black ande white plates. Annotations by Dr. N. Sengers.
Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Asia House Gallery in 1977 featuring the finest examples of Chinese ceramics acquired by Japanese connoisseurs.
Item nr: 9305
EUR 25.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5   |
   |
|
|
|