MEIJERING ART BOOKS
 

Meijering Art Books
Rooijsestraat 11
6621 AH Dreumel
The Netherlands
(By appointment only)



China - Buddhist Art

Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 21 items

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2     

Abhayadatta, Translated by James B. Robinson Buddha's Lions: the Lives of the Eighty-Four Siddhas.
Berkeley, Dharma, 1979, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: No dustjacket. 40 Pages, richly illustrated in colour and black and white.
Item nr: 10184

EUR 40.00






Bechert, Heinz ( Editor) The World of Buddhism - Buddhist Monks and Nuns in Society and Culture.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1984, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Good: extensive underlining in pencil, dust jacket condition: Good. 308 pages, tekst in English. 297 illustrations, of which 82 in colour and 215 photographs.
This book presents an overview of the buddhist culture and religion from its first evidences and the contribution to Asiatic civilisation in a vivid and authorative manner. World renouned scholars - som, such as Professor Lamotte and professor Zürcher as well as a younger generation of scholars have provided materials for this title.
Item nr: 10326

EUR 45.00






Ch'in Hsiao-Yi The crucible of compassion and wisdom : special exhibition catalog of the Buddhist bronzes from the Nitta Group Collection at the National Palace Museum.
Taipei, National Palace Museum, 1987, First edition, Folio, Hardcover, book condition: Very good: bottom corners bumped, dust jacket condition: Very good: light wear. 458 Pages, 218 colour plates. Dual Chinese and English text.
Over 200 Buddhist bronzes (many gilt-bronze) and associated bronzes from the important Nitta Group Collection, documenting the development of bronze Buddhist images from China, Korea, Japan, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Tibet, Indonesia, Cambodia. A sumptuous and important catalogue.
SCARCE!
Item nr: 10120

EUR 175.00





See also:
Japan - Buddhist Art


Claude Arthaud, F. Hebert-Stevens, Peter C. Swann Chinese Monumental Art.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1963, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good - Fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 276 Pages, text in English. Many black and white images, some in colour.
One of the first books, on the monumental art in China. From newly-discovered caves with magnificent carvings and drawings to the tombs that were found, this book is elaborate in its history and buddhist background information and imagery.
Item nr: 9610

EUR 55.00





See also:
China - Ceramics


book image

Claude Arthaud, F. Hebert-Stevens, Peter C. Swann Chinese Monumental Art.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1963, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Good: a bit loose in the binding, dust jacket condition: Good. 276 Pages, text in English. Many black and white images, some in colour.
One of the first books, on the monumental art in China. From newly-discovered caves with magnificent carvings and drawings to the tombs that were found, this book is elaborate in its history and buddhist background information and imagery.
Item nr: 10657

EUR 25.00





See also:
China - Ceramics


Conze, Edward Buddhism - Its Essence and Development.
Oxford, Cassirer, 1957, Third Edition, 12mo, Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good to Near Fine. 212 Pages. Folding table, chronology, index, bibliography.
A survey of the range of Buddhist thought from a scientific point of view. With a preface by Arthur Waley.
Item nr: 3456

EUR 30.00






Conze, Edward Buddhist Texts Through the Ages.
London, Faber & Faber, 1954, First Edition, 12mo, Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 322 Pages. Bibliography, glossary.
A selection of the most important poetry and prose covering the entire development of Buddhist faith and thought.
Item nr: 3455

EUR 40.00






David Weldon & Jane Casey Singer The Sculptural Heritage of Tibet.
Oxford, Laurence King, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine: minor bumps to corners, dust jacket condition: Fine. 208 pages, Text in English and Tibetan.
This book accompanies the exhibition of Tibetan sculptures from the Nyingjey Lam Collection, held at the Ashmolean Museum. The objects pictured in this luscious catalogue, come from Tibet, Eastern India, Kashmir and Nepal. The objects are described, making use of the latest information found on the subject.
Item nr: 9507

EUR 55.00






Eskenazi Ltd. Chinese Buddhist Figures.
London, Eskenazi, 2004, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: As New. 39 Pages, 16 colour plates, map, chronology of Chinese dynasties and periods, bibliography.
This group of Buddhist sculpture is small but is justified by the quality and rarity of each piece. Included are a Stone Buddha from the Northern Zhou period, an Earthernware Buddha from the Tang period, a Marble Lokapala (tianwang) from the Tang period, and 2 Wood Bodhisattva from the Song of Jin period.
Item nr: 8393

EUR 30.00





See also:
China - Dealer Catalogues


Eskenazi Ltd. Chinese Buddhist Sculpture.
London, Eskenazi, 1997, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: As New. 51 Pages, 16 objects illustrated in full colour plates, bibliography, text in English and Chinese.
This catalogue includes 3 sculptures previously sold by Eskenazi in 1985, 1977, 1981. They are a very fine Northern Qi Buddha, a Jin wood Bodhisattva Guanyin originally from the Minkenhof Collection, and a Yuan-early Ming wood Bodhisattva. Other selections include many fine stone and marble pieces
Item nr: 3434

EUR 25.00





See also:
China - Dealer Catalogues
China - Sculpture


Howard, Angela Falco Summit of Treasures: Buddhist Cave Art of Dazu, China.
Trumbull, Weatherhill, 2001, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As new, dust jacket condition: As new. 206 Pages, illustrated throughout in colour.
The monumental cave complexes of the Baodigshan site at Dazu, in Sichuan province, and their vast treasure trove of Buddhist sculpture and painting have been little studied relative to other Buddhist cave art in China. This is the first English-language publication to reveal and explain the incredible artworks hidden in this remote site, dating from the Song dynasty and inspired by the profound tenets of Esoteric Buddhism. Using brilliant color photographs and detailed line drawings, Professor Angela Falco Howard presents the caves in the didactic order intended by their creators, explaining their iconography, symbolism, and the hidden meanings in both the individual elements and overall design. Finally, the author places this magnificent construction within the context of an indigenous style of Buddhist sculpture that flourished in Sichuan province between the 11th and 13th centuries.
Item nr: 10293

EUR 45.00






Howard, Angela Falco Summit of Treasures: Buddhist Cave Art of Dazu, China.
Trumbull, Weatherhill, 2001, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As new, dust jacket condition: As new. 206 Pages, illustrated throughout in colour.
The monumental cave complexes of the Baodigshan site at Dazu, in Sichuan province, and their vast treasure trove of Buddhist sculpture and painting have been little studied relative to other Buddhist cave art in China. This is the first English-language publication to reveal and explain the incredible artworks hidden in this remote site, dating from the Song dynasty and inspired by the profound tenets of Esoteric Buddhism. Using brilliant color photographs and detailed line drawings, Professor Angela Falco Howard presents the caves in the didactic order intended by their creators, explaining their iconography, symbolism, and the hidden meanings in both the individual elements and overall design. Finally, the author places this magnificent construction within the context of an indigenous style of Buddhist sculpture that flourished in Sichuan province between the 11th and 13th centuries.
Item nr: 10295

EUR 45.00






Lerner, Michael The Flame and The Lotus - Indian and Southeast Asian Art from The Kronos Collection.
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good. 191 pages, tekst in English. Full colour and black & white images.
This is the catalogue to accompany the first private collection of Indian and Southeast Asian art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. The pieces in this collection, the Kronos Collection, are among the finest within the field. The artefacts find their origin in Sri Lanka, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam and Indonesia.
Item nr: 10321

EUR 50.00





See also:
Other Asian Art


National Museum of History Buddhist Art in China.
Taipei, National Museum of History, 1976, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good: minor discolouring of spine. Text in English and Chinese. Many full colour and black & white images.
An exquisite collection of Buddhist art, from paintings and scrolls, ceremonial jewellery, to stone figures and images of temples and cave art in collaboration of the National Museum of History.
Item nr: 10290

EUR 95.00






Prip-Möller, J. Chinese Buddhist Monasteries - Their Plan and Its Function as a Setting for Buddhist Monastic Life.
Hong Kong, Hong Kong University Press, 1967, Second, Folio, Hard Cover, book condition: Very Good. 396 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs, line drawings, plans, maps and much more (some in colour). Original acetate wrapper present but wrinkled at the back and some discolouration. Overall condition is very good. Blind stamp of the library of A.C. Hotung.
Second edition of the original 1937 edition bound in blue and brown simulated leather with gily and is still considered to be one of the most important reference works on the subject to this day.
Scarce!
Item nr: 2007

EUR 300.00





See also:
China - Architecture


book image

Rambach, Pierre The Art Japanese Tantrism.
Geneva, Skira, 1979, First Edition, Folio, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 169 pages, text in English. Profusely illustrated with black & white images, photographs and sketches. Some images are in full colour.
258 illustrations, 36 in colour.
This large publication describes the journey Tantric Buddhism has made through China, Japan and India and the proof of this long journey in art. Mandala paintings, stone sculptures, wooden sculptures, temples etc.
A fascinating book on a religion, beginning in the 5th Century BC and still going strong, and the path it has taken, the way it has stirred peoples creativity, cultural heritage and art.
Item nr: 11618

EUR 65.00





See also:
China - Mythology
China - Religion
Japan - Buddhist Art


Rhie, Marylin M. & Thurman, Robert A.F. Wisdom and Compassion: The sacred Art of Tibet.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1991, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcovr, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 406 pages, text in English. Profusely illustrated with full colour imges.
The authors, renowned scholars of Buddhist art and thought, present Tibetan Buddhist art in terms of its religious meaning, purpose and function whilst treating the aesthetics and style of individual pieces with unprecendented depth and clarity. Almost half the tangkas and sculptures illustrated are published here for the first time.
Item nr: 9909

EUR 65.00





See also:
Other Asian Art


Spink Exhibition: Indian Influence on Art in South-East Asia.
London, Spink & son. 1970, Octavo, Hardcover (green, gilt lettering), book condition: Near Fine. 77 pages, text in English. Images in black & white.
Item nr: 10258

EUR 25.00





See also:
China - Ceramics
Other Asian Art
China - Dealer Catalogues


book image

The Centenary of the Museum of East Asian Art Cologne The Heart of Enlightenment: Buddhist Art in China 550 - 600.
Cologne, Museum of East Asian Art, 2009, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: New. 154 pages, tekst in English and German. Full colour images throughout.
The catalogue to accompany the exhibition in the Museum of East Asian Art in Cologne, on Buddhisht art in China between 550-600.
Often page-sized full colour images with thorough explanatory text in English and German.
Item nr: 11446

EUR 60.00





See also:
China - Exhibition Catalogue


Van Alphen, Jan (ed) The Buddha in the Dragon Gate. Buddhist sculpture of the 5th-9th centuries from Longmen, China.
Antwerp, Ethnographic Museum, 2001, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 199 Pages, 66 colour illustrations.
Catalogue of an exhibition in Antwerp of 54 reliefs, sculptures and memorial statuettes from the Longmen cave complex near Luoyang. English edition of the exhibition catalogue.
Item nr: 10289

EUR 32.50







page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2