MEIJERING ART BOOKS
 

Meijering Art Books
Rooijsestraat 11
6621 AH Dreumel
The Netherlands
(By appointment only)



Japan - Auction Catalogues

Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 18 items


Christie's Amsterdam - The Japan Sale - In celebration of the 400 year relationship.
Amsterdam, Christies, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 51 pages, text in English. Pen notations on first free endpaper.
Exquisite items from a well-known sale.
Item nr: 10762

EUR 25.00






book image

Christie's London - Netsuke and Lacquer from the Japanese Department of Eskenazi Ltd.
London, Christie's, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: Fine. Auction Catalogue of the sale held on the occasion of the closing of the Japanese department of Eskenazi ltd. With an introduction by Guiseppe Eskenazi and an essay by Joe Earle.
Item nr: 11187

EUR 40.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke
Japan - Lacquer


book image

Collection J. Garie - Auction Catalogue.
Paris, 1906, First Edition, Folio, Softcover, book condition: Good. The original cover has damages to the spine. The bookblock has come loose from the cover.
The bookblock itself is in perfect condition.
294 pages with around 240 images in black and white, all with a protective tissue guards.
This magnificent collection from Mr. J. Garie is being overseen by none other than Mr. Bing in Paris. The collection contains the most exquisite inro, netzkes, bronzes, lacquer boxes etc.
The items of the auction were displayed in the shop belonging to Mr. Bing.
Mr. Garie was one of the first and most passionate of lovers of Japanese art at the end of the 19th, beginning of the 20th century, when Japanese art had made its first entrance in Europe. This collection is a life's work.
Item nr: 11571

EUR 100.00





See also:
Japan - Bronzes
Japan - Inro
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Netsuke
Japan - Paintings
Japan - Private Collections


American Art Galleries Catalogue of the Collection of Oriental Art Objects belonging to Mr. Brayton Ives of New York.
New York, The De Vinne Press, 1891, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good. Auction catalogue of the sale held on March 9th 1891 and comprising of 751 lots of Chinese porcelains, Chinese jades and other stones, Japanese swords and sword guards, Japanese knife handles and Japanese lacquers.
Brayton Ives was a major collector of Chinese and Japanese art as well as an avid collector of books. The majority of his collection was purchased directly from China and Japan in the mid 19th century but many pieces were also obtained from noted dealers in Paris, London, Amsterdam and The Hague.
This scarce catalogue has the prices realised in iink written in. The total of the sale came to an astonishing $ 150.933 !
Item nr: 11043

EUR 195.00





See also:
China - Ceramics
China - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Inro
Japan - Lacquer


Barboutau, Pierre Biographies des artistes Japonais dont les oeuvres figurent dans la collection Pierre Barboutau. 2 Volumes: Tome I: Peintures; Tome II: Estampes et Objets d"Art.
Amsterdam, R.W.P. de Vries, 1905, First thus, Folio, Original wrappers, book condition: Very good. 83 & 88 Pages. 115 monochrome plates, 3 of which are double-page. Lavishly illustrated with photographic plates. Spine rebound preserving the original paper covers and making this a particularly strong copy!
Sales catalogue of the auction held in June 1904 in Paris of the Pierre Barboutau collection. A highly important reference for Japanese prints, paintings, inro, netsuke and works of art. Barboutau was one of the great 19th century collectors in France.
Item nr: 11586

EUR 400.00





See also:
Japan - Prints


book image

Christie's Important Japanese Prints and Illustrated Books from the Collection of Robert Vergez.
New York, Christie's, 1984, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 115 pages, text in English. Mainly black & white images.
115 lots of Japanese prints and illustrated books. Auction was held on 27 June 1984.
Item nr: 11199

EUR 15.00





See also:
Japan - Prints


book image

Christie's Japanese Prints, Paintings, Illustrated Books and Drawings from the Collection of the late Theodore Scheiwe, Part I.
New York, Christie's, 1989, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine. 296 pages, text in English. Full colour and black & white images.
Hardcover auction catalogue of the Japanese woodblock print collection of Theodore Scheiwe
Item nr: 11193

EUR 25.00





See also:
Japan - Prints


book image

Christie's The Raymond and Frances Bushell Collection of Netsuke Part I.
London, Christie's, 1987, First Edition, Octavo, Hard Cover: pictorial boards, book condition: Near Fine. The first auction catalogue of this famous collection which was sold on 27 October 1987. 107 Pages, 350 lots. Illustrated in colour.
Item nr: 11138

EUR 45.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke


book image

Christie's The Raymond and Frances Bushell Collection of Netsuke Part II.
London, Christie's, 1988, First Edition, Octavo, Hard Cover: pictorial boards, book condition: Near Fine. The second auction catalogue of this famous collection which was sold on 18 October 1988. 98 Pages, 300 lots. Illustrated in colour.
Item nr: 11137

EUR 45.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke


Hotel Drouot Collection Haviland - Estampes Japonaises (Premier & Deuxieme Partie).
Paris, Hotel Drouot, 1922, First Edition, Folio, Rebound in full leather, book condition: Fine. First part: 97 Pages, 521 lots. Richly illustrated. Sale held from Novemver 27 -29, 1922. Second part: 107 Pages, 562 lots. Richly illustrated. Sale held on 4,5 & 6 June 1922.
Rare catalogue of the first two sales of the Haviland collection consisting of Japanese Prints. Beautifully bound in three quarter dark leather over tan leather with gilt tooling.
Item nr: 9186

EUR 200.00





See also:
Japan - Prints
Japan - Private Collections


book image

Hugo Helbing Ostasiatische Sammlung Alexander D...... Chinesisches Porzellan, Japanische Topfereien, Netsuke, Inro, Arbeiten in Elfenbein, Jade, Bergkristal, Rozenquartz, Lack und Bronze, Mobel, Teppiche, Vitrinen.
Frankfurt am Main, Hugo Helbing, 1925, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Good: cover with some wear. Licht waterstain to lower outer corner. 30 Pages, followed by 6 pages of plates depicting multiple items.
749 lots of Asian art from a private collection auctioned on May 18th 1925. Many Japanese lacquer wares, netsuke and inro.
Item nr: 10905

EUR 30.00





See also:
Japan - Inro
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Netsuke


Joly, H. Catalogue of the Seymour Trower Collection of Japanese Art.
Hollywood, Kurstin - Schneider, 1975, Facsimile Copy, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine copy. 128 pages, plus the addendum with auction results.
A very important collection of inro and netsuke, thoroughly described and edited by the authority on the field, Mr Joly. Eacht plate contains tissue guards. A very good copy of an important work.
Item nr: 10699

EUR 100.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke
Japan - Inro


N/A Nagel Auktionen - Japan Südostasien - Mai 2006.
Stuttgart, Nagel Auktionen, 2006, First Edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine. 376 pages, full colour images. text in Germand and English summary.

3439 lots on Japanese, South East Asian art and miscelaneous objects. No pen notations.
Item nr: 10783

EUR 25.00





See also:
China - Auction Catalogues


Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Very Important Collection of Japanese Colour Prints and Illustrated Books. The Property of the Late John Mellor, Esq.
London, Sotheby & Co. 1963, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 167 Pages, 641 lots. Richly illustrated in black and white.
Auction held on July 9 - 12, 1963.
Item nr: 3166

EUR 20.00





See also:
Japan - Prints
Japan - Private Collections


book image

Sotheby & Co. Japanese Works of Art from the Collection of the Late Charles A. Greenfield, Part II.
London, Sotheby & Co. 1998, First Edition, Quarto, Hard Cover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 108 Pages, 304 Lots. Sale held on September 18th 1998.
Mostly netsuke, inro, tsuba and swords.
Item nr: 11267

EUR 20.00





See also:
Japan - Private Collections


Sotheby & Co. The Dr. Walter Heihs Collection of Japanese Miniature Arts.
London, Sotheby & Co. 1998, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good to Near Fine. 41 Pages, 269 Lots. Results list included. Sale held on June 17th 1998.
Item nr: 2780

EUR 10.00






book image

Sotheby's Important Japanese Prints, illustrated Books & Paintings from the Adolphe Stoclet Collection.
London, Sotheby's, 2004, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine. 295 Pages, 495 lots described in detail and depicted in colour.
Important sale held on 8 June, 2004.
Prints from Harunobu, Utamaro, Kiyomitsu etc.
Item nr: 11583

EUR 50.00





See also:
Japan - Prints


Sotheby's The Raymond and Frances Bushell Collection of Inro and Lacquer.
London, Sotheby's, 1997, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover: pictorial boards, book condition: Fine. 88 pages, text in English.
Auction catalogue of this magnificent and famous collection of Inro and Lacquer ware
Item nr: 10606

EUR 19.00





See also:
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Inro