MEIJERING ART BOOKS
 

Meijering Art Books
Rooijsestraat 11
6621 AH Dreumel
The Netherlands
(By appointment only)



Japan - Inro

Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 27 items

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2     

book image

Collection J. Garie - Auction Catalogue.
Paris, 1906, First Edition, Folio, Softcover, book condition: Good. The original cover has damages to the spine. The bookblock has come loose from the cover.
The bookblock itself is in perfect condition.
294 pages with around 240 images in black and white, all with a protective tissue guards.
This magnificent collection from Mr. J. Garie is being overseen by none other than Mr. Bing in Paris. The collection contains the most exquisite inro, netzkes, bronzes, lacquer boxes etc.
The items of the auction were displayed in the shop belonging to Mr. Bing.
Mr. Garie was one of the first and most passionate of lovers of Japanese art at the end of the 19th, beginning of the 20th century, when Japanese art had made its first entrance in Europe. This collection is a life's work.
Item nr: 11571

EUR 100.00





See also:
Japan - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Bronzes
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Netsuke
Japan - Paintings
Japan - Private Collections


American Art Galleries Catalogue of the Collection of Oriental Art Objects belonging to Mr. Brayton Ives of New York.
New York, The De Vinne Press, 1891, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good. Auction catalogue of the sale held on March 9th 1891 and comprising of 751 lots of Chinese porcelains, Chinese jades and other stones, Japanese swords and sword guards, Japanese knife handles and Japanese lacquers.
Brayton Ives was a major collector of Chinese and Japanese art as well as an avid collector of books. The majority of his collection was purchased directly from China and Japan in the mid 19th century but many pieces were also obtained from noted dealers in Paris, London, Amsterdam and The Hague.
This scarce catalogue has the prices realised in iink written in. The total of the sale came to an astonishing $ 150.933 !
Item nr: 11043

EUR 195.00





See also:
China - Ceramics
China - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Lacquer


Barchalia, S. Inro - Medicine Boxes from Edo-period. -their usage and history.
Copenhagen, S. Barchalia, 2000, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: New. 25 Pages, Illustrated throughout.
An interesting catalogue on the subject of Inro (Japanese medicine boxes). The catalogue discusses aspects of the history, medicine, signature and decoration.
Dr. Barchalia has a degree of Master of Conservation-Restoration Science and is appointed at the National Museum of Denmark.
Item nr: 7882

EUR 25.00        EUR 17.50






Barry Davies Oriental Art Inro - One Hundred Selected Masterpieces.
London, Barry Davies, 1993, First Edition, Folio, Original Cloth, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. Unpaginated. 100 objects displayed on colour plates, with their descriptions and signatures on facing versos. Bibliography, Glossary, index of Artists in Japanese & English.
Item nr: 98

EUR 115.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke
Japan - Dealer Catalogues


Barry Davies Oriental Art Netsuke and Inro from Private European Collections.
London, Barry Davies, 2002, First Edition, Folio, Cloth, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New. 144 Pages, 145 objects profusely described and illustrated in full colour. Errata slip. List of signatures with photographs.
Item nr: 1620

EUR 65.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke


book image

Bushell, R. The Inro Handbook - Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer.
New York, Weatherhill, 1979, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 136 colour illustrations, 386 black and white illustrations of signatures, bibliography, glossary, index.
Item nr: 3712

EUR 75.00





See also:
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Netsuke


book image

Bushell, R. The Inro Handbook - Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer.
New York, Weatherhill, 1979, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 136 colour illustrations, 386 black and white illustrations of signatures, bibliography, glossary, index.
THE handbook written by the authority on the subject.
Item nr: 10448

EUR 75.00





See also:
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Netsuke


book image

Cohen, G. In Search of Netsuke and Inro.
Birmingham, Jacey Group of Companies, 1974, First Edition, 4to, Hardcover with slipcase, book condition: Very good, dust jacket condition: Very Good. 95 Pages, plus colour illustration plates, clean and tight copy.
Item nr: 10719

EUR 65.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke


book image

Ducros, Alain Promenade dans l'art japonaise: Volume I: Netsuke - Art, magie et medecine Volume II: Inro - Art, magie et medecine.
Paris, Cuturi, 2006, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. Volume I: Netsuke - 357 pages., 555 colour illustrations, 5 full pages of signatures, index, text in French and English with some Japanese text; Volume II: 343 pages., 450 colour illustrations, 3 full pages of signatures, French Lexicon, appendix, index, text in French and English with some Japanese text, cloth, d.j., Paris, 2006.

The book describes more than 100 Netsuke, Inro and Tobacco implements (360º pictures showing every side of the pieces).

The first volume offers: A comprehensive survey of this misunderstood but essential talismanic and amuletic function of Netsuke. An explanation in order to understand why some Netsuke subjects are more frequently encountered than others. A new vision of the subjects and a correction of numerous longstanding misinterpretations. A study of a dozen of the best carvers with comments on some of their masterpieces.
The second volume studies: The evolution of Inro; The origins of Inro design; The main families of makie shi (lacquers). An extensive chapter describes and illustrates the diversity of lacquer techniques. Another important section deals with tobacco implements. Plus, a comprehensive lexicon and appendix with reproductions of the signatures found in the works of art.
Item nr: 10407

EUR 335.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke


Eskenazi Japanese Netsuke and Inro from private collections.
London, Eskenazi, 1976, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Very Good. 49 pages, tekst in English. black and white images.
Catalogue to the exhibition of the Eskenazi gallery.
Item nr: 10385

EUR 30.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke


book image

Eskenazi Ltd. Japanese Inro and Lacquer-ware from a Private Swedish Collection.
London, Eskenazi, 1996, First Edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Very Good, dust jacket condition: Good. Approx. 120 pages, 82 objects illustrated in colour.
A sumptuous catalog of Japanese inro and lacquerware from a private Swedish collection that has not been known to the public for four generations. The collection comprises 55 inro and and 27 lacquer boxes from the 16th to the 19th century. Pieces of notable artists include those by the Koma and Koami schools, Shibata Zeshin, Yamada Jokasai, Iizuka Toyo and Tsuishu Yosei.
Item nr: 10458

EUR 65.00





See also:
Japan - Literature
Japan - Private Collections
Japan - Dealer Catalogues


Eskenazi Ltd. Japanese Inro from Private Collections.
London, Eskenazi, 1982, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. Colour frontispiece, 52 pages, 17 plates, 8 in colour, 8 text figures, glossary, bibliography
Item nr: 10439

EUR 55.00





See also:
Japan - Dealer Catalogues


book image

Eskenazi Ltd. Japanese Inro from the E. A. Wrangham Collection.
London, Eskenazi, 1974, First edition, Quarto, Soft cover, book condition: Very good. 4 Pages, 92 inro depicted in black and white as well as the signature of each inro. 5 Inro depicted in colour.
Foreword by Rosemary Bandini, introduction by E.A. Wrangham.
A scarce and early catalogue.
Item nr: 7547

EUR 35.00






book image

Hugo Helbing Ostasiatische Sammlung Alexander D...... Chinesisches Porzellan, Japanische Topfereien, Netsuke, Inro, Arbeiten in Elfenbein, Jade, Bergkristal, Rozenquartz, Lack und Bronze, Mobel, Teppiche, Vitrinen.
Frankfurt am Main, Hugo Helbing, 1925, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Good: cover with some wear. Licht waterstain to lower outer corner. 30 Pages, followed by 6 pages of plates depicting multiple items.
749 lots of Asian art from a private collection auctioned on May 18th 1925. Many Japanese lacquer wares, netsuke and inro.
Item nr: 10905

EUR 30.00





See also:
Japan - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Netsuke


Inro Museum Inro and Netsuke - Epitomes of Edo Culture.
Takayama City, Inro Museum, 1990, First edition, Oblong, Hardcover cloth, book condition: Very good: spine sunned, dust jacket condition: None. 143 Pages, illustrated throughout in colour. Japanese and English text.
60 objects are shown with multiple photographs. A wonderful production of one of the finest museum collections in Japan.
Scarce.
Item nr: 9240

EUR 35.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke


Jahss, B. Inro and Other Miniature Forms of Japanese Lacquer Art.
Tokyo, Rutland & Vermont, Tuttle, 1981, Second, Quarto, Original Black Cloth & slipcase, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 488 pp. 256 plates and illustrations, 76 in color; and 59 reproductions of artists' signatures. In original slipcase. Gorgeous monograph. Every aspect of this exquisite art and its practitioners is discussed in detail.
Item nr: 175

EUR 100.00





See also:
Japan - Lacquer


Jahss, B. Inro and Other Miniature Forms of Japanese Lacquer Art.
Tokyo, Rutland & Vermont, Tuttle, 1981, Second, Quarto, Original Black Cloth & slipcase, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 488 pp. 256 plates and illustrations, 76 in color; and 59 reproductions of artists' signatures. In original slipcase. Gorgeous monograph. Every aspect of this exquisite art and its practitioners is discussed in detail.
Item nr: 10515

EUR 125.00





See also:
Japan - Lacquer


book image

Jahss, B. Inro and Other Miniature Forms of Japanese Lacquer Art.
Tokyo, Rutland & Vermont, Tuttle, 1981, Second, Quarto, Original Black Cloth, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine: some tape residue on first free enpaper. 488 pp. 256 plates and illustrations, 76 in color; and 59 reproductions of artists' signatures. Gorgeous monograph. Every aspect of this exquisite art and its practitioners is discussed in detail.
Item nr: 10850

EUR 125.00





See also:
Japan - Lacquer


Joly, H. Catalogue of the Seymour Trower Collection of Japanese Art.
Hollywood, Kurstin - Schneider, 1975, Facsimile Copy, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine copy. 128 pages, plus the addendum with auction results.
A very important collection of inro and netsuke, thoroughly described and edited by the authority on the field, Mr Joly. Eacht plate contains tissue guards. A very good copy of an important work.
Item nr: 10699

EUR 100.00





See also:
Japan - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Netsuke


book image

Kurstin, Joseph & Lorin, Gilles The Peacock's Feather: Gentlemen's Jewelry of Old Japan.
Miami, INCS, 2006, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 132 Pages, 112 colour plates, subject index, artist index.
Drawing from numerous individual collections, this catalogue was published to coincide with the exhibition of netsuke, inro and sagemono at the Morikami Museum in conjunction with the 2007 International Netuske Society Convention. The pieces displayed here are among the finest examples in private hands and certainly rival those of the world’s major museum collections.
Included are over 50 netsuke, 39 inro with netsuke, and nearly 20 other sagemono. Each piece is given a brief description with insights into the artists and subject matter. This catalogue provides a rare opportunity to see some of these incredible works of art never seen or seldom shown before.
Item nr: 8030

EUR 80.00        EUR 70.00





See also:
Japan - Netsuke



page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2