|
|

Japan - Lacquer
Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 35 items
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2   |
   |
|
|
Christie's London - Netsuke and Lacquer from the Japanese Department of Eskenazi Ltd.
London, Christie's, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: Fine. Auction Catalogue of the sale held on the occasion of the closing of the Japanese department of Eskenazi ltd. With an introduction by Guiseppe Eskenazi and an essay by Joe Earle.
Item nr: 11187
EUR 40.00


See also:
Japan - Netsuke
Japan - Auction Catalogues
|
|
Collection J. Garie - Auction Catalogue.
Paris, 1906, First Edition, Folio, Softcover, book condition: Good. The original cover has damages to the spine. The bookblock has come loose from the cover.
The bookblock itself is in perfect condition.
294 pages with around 240 images in black and white, all with a protective tissue guards.
This magnificent collection from Mr. J. Garie is being overseen by none other than Mr. Bing in Paris. The collection contains the most exquisite inro, netzkes, bronzes, lacquer boxes etc.
The items of the auction were displayed in the shop belonging to Mr. Bing.
Mr. Garie was one of the first and most passionate of lovers of Japanese art at the end of the 19th, beginning of the 20th century, when Japanese art had made its first entrance in Europe. This collection is a life's work.
Item nr: 11571
EUR 100.00


See also:
Japan - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Bronzes
Japan - Inro
Japan - Netsuke
Japan - Paintings
Japan - Private Collections
|
|
American Art Galleries Catalogue of the Collection of Oriental Art Objects belonging to Mr. Brayton Ives of New York.
New York, The De Vinne Press, 1891, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good. Auction catalogue of the sale held on March 9th 1891 and comprising of 751 lots of Chinese porcelains, Chinese jades and other stones, Japanese swords and sword guards, Japanese knife handles and Japanese lacquers.
Brayton Ives was a major collector of Chinese and Japanese art as well as an avid collector of books. The majority of his collection was purchased directly from China and Japan in the mid 19th century but many pieces were also obtained from noted dealers in Paris, London, Amsterdam and The Hague.
This scarce catalogue has the prices realised in iink written in. The total of the sale came to an astonishing $ 150.933 !
Item nr: 11043
EUR 195.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
China - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Inro
|
|
Barry Davies Oriental Art Contemporary Lacquer - Unryuan, The New Generation.
London, Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1993, First edition, Quarto, Hard cover, book condition: As new, dust jacket condition: As new Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 46 Pages, 28 objects illustrated in full colour, black and white illustrations. Glossary.
Unryuan is a contemporary lacquer artist who works in traditional techniques but with the addition of his own genius. Exhibition catalogue from Barry Davies Oriental Art.
Item nr: 7487
EUR 30.00


See also:
Japan - Dealer Catalogues
|

Barry Davies Oriental Art Japanese Lacquer. Nambokucho to Zeshin - The Collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean.
London, Barry Davies Oriental Art, 2002, First edition, Folio, Hardcover, book condition: As new, dust jacket condition: As new. 304 Pages, 116 pieces illustrated in multiple colour plates.
This beautiful volume illustrates Japanese lacquerwares and inro in the renowned collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean, ranging in date from the 14th to the 19th century. Nambokucho (1336-1392) constitutes a short period at the end of the Kamakura era. It was a time of internal disturbances and two rival branches of the Imperial family were vying for succession. The most powerful of the warlords, Ashikaga Takauji, occupied Kyoto, and had himself appointed shogun by Emperor Komyo of the Hoku-cho (northern dynasty) in order to set up the Ashikaga Shogunate of the early Muromachi period. The branch of the Imperial family with the more legitimate claim to the succession, had established its court around the Emperor Go-Daigo at Mt. Yoshino, about 70 km south of KYoto; hence Hoku-cho (northern dynasty in Kyoto) and Nan-cho (southern dynasty at Mt. Yoshino). As the power of the Ashikaga Shogunate increased, the Hoku-cho branchn grew more powerful and in 1392, Nan-cho agreed to return to Kyoto at the request of Shogun.
Shibata Zeshin (1807-1891), well known to Western collectors, was the last of the great creative lacquer artists of the Edo period.
Item nr: 7464
EUR 125.00 EUR 55.00


See also:
Japan - Private Collections
|
|
Bourne, Jonathan et al Lacquer - An International History and Collectors Guide.
Wiltshire, Crowood Press, 1984, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: Very Good to Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good to Near Fine. 256 Pages, fully illustrated in colour and black and white.
A very interesting and useful work on all matters concerning lacquer, from all countries.
Item nr: 10094
EUR 40.00


|
|
Boyer, Martha Japanese Export Lacquers from the Seventeenth Century in the National Museum of Denmark.
Copenhagen, The National Museum, 1959, First edition, Folio, Softcover, book condition: Near fine. 149 Pages followed by 60 plates with multiple black and white photographs.
An interesting and pioneering work on the subject of Japanese export lacquers also discussing the historic aspects of Japan and Europe and the influences between the two leading to the trade of the much desired lacquers.
Item nr: 8247
EUR 85.00


|
|
Bushell, R. The Inro Handbook - Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer.
New York, Weatherhill, 1979, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 136 colour illustrations, 386 black and white illustrations of signatures, bibliography, glossary, index.
Item nr: 3712
EUR 75.00


See also:
Japan - Inro
Japan - Netsuke
|
|
Bushell, R. The Inro Handbook - Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer.
New York, Weatherhill, 1979, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 136 colour illustrations, 386 black and white illustrations of signatures, bibliography, glossary, index.
THE handbook written by the authority on the subject.
Item nr: 10448
EUR 75.00


See also:
Japan - Inro
Japan - Netsuke
|
|
Casal, U.A. Japanese Art Lacquers.
Tokyo, Sophia University, 1961, First Edition, Octavo, Cloth, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good to Near Fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. Monumenta Nipponica Monographs No.18.
66 Pages plus 42 pages index and glossary and 40 black & white plates. Protective Mylar cover.
Item nr: 2815
EUR 35.00


|
|
Dees, Jan Facing Modern Times - The Revival of Japanese Lacquer Art (1890 - 1950).
Leiden, Jan Dees, 2007, First Edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 240 pages, text in English. Some illustrations in full colour.
This is the PhD thesis of Mr. Dees, concerning the Japanese lacquer art. Very interesting subject, not discussed often.
Item nr: 11264
EUR 55.00


See also:
Japan - Study
|
|
Dees, Jan Ferns Feathers Flowers : Japanese Lacquer of the Meiji and Taisho Periods from the Baur Collection. / Federn Farne Bluten : Japanische Lacke der Meiji und Taisho Zeit aus den Collections Baur.
Munchen, Lacquer Museum, 2000, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: New. 288 Pages, with 183 colour plates and 50 figures. English and German text.
Catalogue of an important exhibition of Japanese lacquer from the Baur collection. Most of items have never before been published. It comprises important works by Shibata Zeshin, Uzawa Shogetsu, and other renowned Tokyo and Kyoto artists. Objects include inro, various types of lacquer boxes and pipe cases. Catalogued by Jan Dees and edited by Monika Kopplin and Frank Dunand.
Item nr: 10837
EUR 45.00


|
|
Diesinger, Gunter Rudolf Ostasiatische Lackarbeiten - Sowie Arbeiten aus Europa, Thailand und Indien.
Braunschweig, Frtiz Thyssen Stiftung, 1990, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 290 pages, tekst in German. Images in full colour and black & white.
This catalogue shows asian lacquer ware from the collection of the Duke Anton Ulrich-Museum. Many fine lacquer ware pieces, either decorated with lacquer of manufacture from lacquer.
Item nr: 10007
EUR 100.00


See also:
China - Lacquer
|
|
Eskenazi Ltd. Japanese Lacquer Ware from the Verbrugge Collection.
London, Eskenazi, 1989, First Edition, Quarto, Boards, book condition: Very Good, dust jacket condition: Very Good. 104 pages, 74 colour plates, glossary, bibliography.
With an introductory essay by Julia Hutt, this catalogue features works from the 18th and 19th centuries.
Item nr: 821
EUR 40.00


See also:
Japan - Private Collections
Japan - Dealer Catalogues
|
|
Feddersen, M. Japanisches Kunstgewerbe.
Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1960, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Good: first endpaper missing, inner spine lightly cracked, dust jacket condition: No dustjacket. 320 Pages, 299 black and white illustrations, 8 in colour. German text.
A very good standard reference on Japanese art.
Item nr: 10143
EUR 15.00


See also:
Japan - Ceramics
|
|
Heckmann, Gunther Urushi - 2 volumes Deluxe edition in Pearwood box.
Ellwangen, NAP, 2004, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: New. 2 volumes, over 700 pages with approximately 1350 illustrations, diagrams and graphics, together with 3 index volumes (trilingual) and CD-Rom all housed in a handmade pearwood box. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 398.
In two volumes, the reader is given a so far unique overview of one of the most fascinating areas of Japanese craftwork.
URUSHI NO UTSUWA: Volume 1 presents Japanese lacquerwork objects from over five centuries. In addition to decorative combs and boxes of both ritual and daily use, the main area of interest is the group of inro, boxes for seal and medicine, each presented as a complete set with ojime and netsuke mounted on a cord. With the use of state-of-the-art digital photography techniques, the quality of reproduction of these works of art on film far surpasses anything achieved to date with conventional photography. The signatures of the lacquerwork artists are displayed separately next to the appropriate objects. Texts in Japanese, English and German describe the respective artists and subjects, as well as providing technical information on the objects.
URUSHI NO WASA: Volume 2 details the whole technological background of Japanese lacquer objects. Starting with the lacquer tree, there is a systematic portrayal of the refinement of the lacquer material, the different types of lacquer and the materials required for working the objects. In addition to the tools necessary to create an object, the publication focuses on the different lacquerwork techniques in particular. With 270 macro images, individual techniques are described using consistent terminology. Illustrations portraying damage to the objects, preservation and the handling of objects add the finishing touch to the technical descriptions, written in a style that is also comprehensible to the interested layman. The closing chapter of this volume is a scientific discourse by Dr. Jasmina Dei Negri on the development of the basic techniques from the point of view of art history. For the first time, fundamental Japanese literature regarding the purely technical development is critically incorporated and evaluated in western languages.
URUSHI NO SAKUIN: Three index volumes provide explanations of all the key words in Japanese, English and German. They also represent a specialist dictionary that will be of enormous benefit to anyone wishing to make a more critical examination of Japanese lacquerwork and the corresponding terminology. In addition all index volumes are available on a CD-ROM.
The standard work on Japanese lacquer and a magnificent work produced to perfection!
Item nr: 11761
EUR 1,250.00


|
|
Herberts, K. Oriental Lacquer Art and Techniques.
New York, Abrahams, 1963, First edition, Folio, Hardcover, Signed by the author, book condition: Very good, dust jacket condition: Some wear. 515 Pages, 324 plates, 104 in colour.
To date Herberts is considered as one of the leading authorities inregard to the subject of Oriental lacquer.
This book is of the greatest importance for the researcher, scholar and collector of lacquer.
A massive and important work.
Item nr: 11655
EUR 200.00


See also:
China - Lacquer
|
|
Hugo Helbing Ostasiatische Sammlung Alexander D...... Chinesisches Porzellan, Japanische Topfereien, Netsuke, Inro, Arbeiten in Elfenbein, Jade, Bergkristal, Rozenquartz, Lack und Bronze, Mobel, Teppiche, Vitrinen.
Frankfurt am Main, Hugo Helbing, 1925, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Good: cover with some wear. Licht waterstain to lower outer corner. 30 Pages, followed by 6 pages of plates depicting multiple items.
749 lots of Asian art from a private collection auctioned on May 18th 1925. Many Japanese lacquer wares, netsuke and inro.
Item nr: 10905
EUR 30.00


See also:
Japan - Auction Catalogues
Japan - Inro
Japan - Netsuke
|
|
Izzard & Earle, Joe Zeshin - The Catherine and Thomas Edson Collection.
San Antonio, San Antonio Museum of Art, 2007, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover; pictorial boards, signed by Joe Earle, book condition: As New. 152 pages, text in English. Full colour images throughout, profusely illustrated.
The catalogue to the exhibition of this most extraordinary artist in Japanese lacquer objects and paintings. Beautiful pieces!
Item nr: 11144
EUR 70.00


See also:
Japan - Exhibition Catalogues
|
|
Jahss, B. Inro and Other Miniature Forms of Japanese Lacquer Art.
Tokyo, Rutland & Vermont, Tuttle, 1981, Second, Quarto, Original Black Cloth & slipcase, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 488 pp. 256 plates and illustrations, 76 in color; and 59 reproductions of artists' signatures. In original slipcase. Gorgeous monograph. Every aspect of this exquisite art and its practitioners is discussed in detail.
Item nr: 175
EUR 100.00


See also:
Japan - Inro
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2   |
   |
|
|
|