|
|

China - Lacquer
Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 14 items
|
|
Bisscop, N. De & Kesel, W.G. De Chinees Lakwerk.
Zutphen, Terra, First Edition, Octavo, Boards, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good. 127 Pages, illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, Dutch text.
A very interesting work on Chinese lacquer ware.
Item nr: 2898
EUR 25.00


|
|
Bisscop, N. De & Kesel, W.G. De Chinees Lakwerk.
Zutphen, Terra, First Edition, Octavo, Boards, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good. 127 Pages, illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, Dutch text.
A very interesting work on Chinese lacquer ware.
Item nr: 10000
EUR 15.00


|
|
Clifford, Derek Chinese Carved Lacquer.
London, Bamboo Publishing, 1992, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Near fine. 160 Pages, illustrated in colour and black and white.
An excellent work on the subject and a must for the collector.
Item nr: 8331
EUR 50.00


|
|
Clifford, Derek Chinese Carved Lacquer.
London, Bamboo Publishing, 1992, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Near fine. 160 Pages, illustrated in colour and black and white.
An excellent work on the subject and a must for the collector.
Item nr: 9864
EUR 40.00


|
|
Diesinger, Gunter Rudolf Ostasiatische Lackarbeiten - Sowie Arbeiten aus Europa, Thailand und Indien.
Braunschweig, Frtiz Thyssen Stiftung, 1990, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 290 pages, tekst in German. Images in full colour and black & white.
This catalogue shows asian lacquer ware from the collection of the Duke Anton Ulrich-Museum. Many fine lacquer ware pieces, either decorated with lacquer of manufacture from lacquer.
Item nr: 10007
EUR 100.00


See also:
Japan - Lacquer
|
|
Herberts, K. Oriental Lacquer Art and Techniques.
New York, Abrahams, 1963, First edition, Folio, Hardcover, Signed by the author, book condition: Very good, dust jacket condition: Some wear. 515 Pages, 324 plates, 104 in colour.
To date Herberts is considered as one of the leading authorities inregard to the subject of Oriental lacquer.
This book is of the greatest importance for the researcher, scholar and collector of lacquer.
A massive and important work.
Item nr: 11655
EUR 200.00


See also:
Japan - Lacquer
|
|
Jorge Welsh After the Barbarians.
London, Jorge Welsh, 2003, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: New. 119 Pages, fully illustrated in colour. 20 Objects depicted and described.
The fifth Jorge Welsh catalogue of an exhibition of 20 superb examples of Japanese Namban lacquer, made for the Portuguese market. A few have religious uses. Includes 2 lecterns, 3 oratories, coffers, paintings and other objects. All illustrated in full colour, the majority also with close-up views of detail. Fully described.
Item nr: 7415
EUR 135.00


See also:
China - China Trade and Export Art
China - Ceramics
|
|
Kesel, W. De Lakwerk uit Het Verre Oosten.
Gent, Rectavit, 1984, Second, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 55 Pages, illustrated throughout in black and white. Dutch text.
An interesting survey of Lacquerwares from the far east.
Item nr: 10002
EUR 17.50


See also:
Japan - Lacquer
|
|
Museum of East Asian Art Inaugural Exhibition of Chinese Metalwares and Decorative Arts Volume II.
Bath, Museum of East Asian Art, 1993, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: Very good. 188 Pages, many objects described and depicted in colour by multiple photographs.
A publication to celebrate and document the opening of the new museum in Bath with holdings based on the McEleny collection. This seconf volume describes many ancient bronzes, lacquer ware, intricately carved bamboo and many more.
Item nr: 9463
EUR 75.00


See also:
China - Museum Collections
China - Bronzes
|
|
N/A Lacquer Treasures from China Volume 5: The Ming Dynasty.
Fujian, Fujian Art Publishing House, 1997, First Edition, Quarto, Boards, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New. 301 Pages, 201 colour photographs. Slipcase. Chinese text.
Written by Zhu Jiajin and Xia Genqi of the Palace Museum, Beijing, this fifth volume illustrates the finest of Ming lacquer from the Palace Museum, the Shanghai Museum, and other museums throughout China. Although carved red cinnabar lacquer dominates Ming lacquer production, there are other fine examples of black lacquer with gold and semi-precious stone inlays. Some lacquer furniture, such as tables and cabinets, are also represented. The book also illustrates the famous 12-panel lacquer screen "Spring Morning in Han Palace".
Item nr: 2049
EUR 95.00


|
|
National Palace Museum Masterpieces of Chinese Carved Lacquer Ware in the National Palace Museum.
Taipei, NPM, 1971, First Edition, Quarto, Gilt Cloth, book condition: Near Fine. 96 pages includes colour plates and monochrome illustrations. Text in English and Chinese. Slipcased. Original protective plastic cover as issued around book.
Excellent reference of a wondereful collection.
Item nr: 271
EUR 75.00


See also:
China - Museum Collections
|
|
Various Authors The Monochrome Principle - Lacquerware and Ceramics from the Song and Qing Dynasties.
Münster, Museum für Lackkunst, 2008, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover: pictorial boards. book condition: New. 187 pages, text in English. Profoundly illustrated with full colour, page sized images.
Following in the steps of »The Colors and Forms of Song and Yuan China«, a pioneering exhibition organized by the Nezu Institute of Fine Arts in Tokyo and covering the full spectrum of lacquerware, ceramics, and metalwork, the present publication, which was made possible by the Museum für Lackkunst and the Fondation Baur, seeks to shed light on the phenomenon of monochromy in its technical and aesthetic aspects against the background of the social context and the influences of Song tea culture.
An excellent catalogue with beautiful images accompanied by background information on the items, written by among others, the director of the museum Mrs. Dr. Kopplin.
Item nr: 10547
EUR 50.00


See also:
China - Ceramics
China - Exhibition Catalogue
|
|
Watt, James C.Y. The Sumptuous Basket: Chinese Lacquer with Basketry Panels.
New York, China Institute In America, 1985, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Very good. 103 Pages, 4 colour plates, numerous black and white illustrations.
Catalogue of a unique exhibition on Chinese lacquered wood and bamboo baskets inspired by Laurence Sickman.
Item nr: 10001
EUR 10.00


|
|
White, Julia M. Masterpieces of Chinese Lacquer - from the Mike Healey Collection.
Honolulu, Academy of Arts Honolulu, 2005, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 88 pages, text in English. Full colour images, page sized plates.
States 31 pieces from the Mike Healey collection. Items of various times and techniques. Exquisite pieces.
Item nr: 10096
EUR 25.00


|
|
|